Search
Historic District Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$750,000

317 North Cedar Street, Buda, TX 78610

Form District 4H designation accommodates a blend of commercial and residential uses in Buda’s Historic District.

Property Size2,080 SF
Price / SF$360.58
Days on Market1055

Property Features for 317 North Cedar Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,080 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use
Zoning F4H

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,438

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Phyllis Browning Company
Listed By: Andrew Goland · License #0767054
Source: Compass
Added: Oct 12, 2023 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Phyllis Browning Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is located at 317 North Cedar Street in Buda and carries commercial and residential overlay zoning. Its Form District 4H designation supports a range of building types and a gradual transition between higher- and lower-intensity development. The property was built in 1965 and is offered as-is.

Situated within Buda’s Historic District and just off Main Street, the property is subject to historic district guidelines governing updates and modifications. Those requirements are intended to preserve the area’s established character. Buyers should complete independent due diligence regarding zoning, historic district regulations, and any proposed use.

Key Highlights

  • Form District 4H designation with commercial and residential overlay zoning
  • Located in Buda’s Historic District, just off Main Street
  • Historic district guidelines apply to updates and modifications

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,080
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$561,600 $561.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$401,143 $401.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$312,000 $312.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.9K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$2.40/SF
EGI
$44.9K $21.60/SF
− OpEx
−$16.8K −$8.10/SF
NOI
$28.1K $13.50/SF
Area
Hays County, TX
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$561,600
Cap Rate 7%
$401,143
Cap Rate 9%
$312,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$401.1K
$351.0K – $468.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$869.5K
$760.8K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,864 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Garden Center Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

490
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78610, TX

45,134
Population
17,271
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
96.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
466
Density / Sq Mi
$110,417
Median Household Income
$58,770
Median Earnings
$1,736
Median Rent
$379,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Form District 4H designation accommodates a blend of commercial and residential uses in Buda’s Historic District.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 317 North Cedar Street Buda, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Form District 4H designation with commercial and residential overlay zoning; Located in Buda’s Historic District, just off Main Street; Historic district guidelines apply to updates and modifications
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message