Search
Corner-Lot Triplex Property
For Sale
$619,900
Pending

432 Logan Avenue, Glenside, PA 19038

Custom split-level improvements include finished entertaining areas, an attached garage, fenced grounds, and an adjacent parcel.

Property Size3,075 SF
Days on Market1154

Property Features for 432 Logan Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,075 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Triplex

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,981

Amenities

wood-burning stone fireplace
sunroom
laundry room
custom bar
pool table
fenced yard
storage shed
Central Air
Full, Full Finished
3
Cook Top Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Appliance Center
Unfurnished
Pool
Shingle
Rear
RES
Attached Parking. Outbuildings. Spa. Corner Lot. Fenced Yard.
2 Garage Spaces. Attached Garage, Driveway, Oversized Parking.
Stucco, Brick, Stone
GolfCourse
109.00 x 0.00
No Pool
Shed, Additional Lot(s). Corner.

Building Details

Year Built 1975
Buildings 1
Stories 5
Construction split-level
Listing Agency: Redfin Corporation
Listed By: Vincent Blanche
Source: Xome
Added: Jul 5, 2023 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Redfin Corporation

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex property includes approximately 3,075 square feet of custom split-level improvements completed in 1975. The interior features hardwood flooring, high ceilings, a bay window, wainscoting, an eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and custom pantry storage, plus a family room with a wood-burning stone fireplace. Additional spaces include a sunroom, finished basement with bar and pool table, laundry room, multiple bathrooms, and four bedrooms.

The property occupies a corner lot with a fenced rear yard, storage shed, oversized driveway, and attached two-car garage. An adjacent parcel is included, bringing the combined land area to more than half an acre. Golf-course views are available across the street, while nearby amenities include a community pool, park, community center, shops, and restaurants. Access is available to Routes 152, 309, 611, the Pennsylvania Turnpike, and public transportation.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3,075 square feet of improvements on a corner lot
  • Adjacent parcel included; combined land area exceeds half an acre
  • Four‑bedroom layout with finished basement, custom bar, and pool table

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,679
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$893,580 $893.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$638,271 $638.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$496,433 $496.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,075 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.3K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$63.8K $20.76/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$6.23/SF
NOI
$44.7K $14.53/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$893,580
Cap Rate 7%
$638,271
Cap Rate 9%
$496,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$638.3K
$558.5K – $744.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,679 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$593.5K
$519.3K – $692.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.77M
$1.55M – $2.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $123,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

288
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19038, PA

32,490
Population
11,889
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,962
Density / Sq Mi
$113,464
Median Household Income
$56,934
Median Earnings
$1,407
Median Rent
$387,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Custom split-level improvements include finished entertaining areas, an attached garage, fenced grounds, and an adjacent parcel.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 432 Logan Avenue Glenside, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $619,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3,075 square feet of improvements on a corner lot; Adjacent parcel included; combined land area exceeds half an acre; Four‑bedroom layout with finished basement, custom bar, and pool table
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message