Search
Flex Warehouse with Grade-Level Loading
For Sale
$1,975,000

535 W Kennedale Parkway, Kennedale, TX 76060

Two-building commercial property combines modern flex space with additional warehouse and storage capacity.

Property Size13,200 SF
Price / SF$149.62
Days on Market48

Property Features for 535 W Kennedale Parkway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 13,200 SF
Property subtype CommercialSale

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 4

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Fort Worth
Listed By: DeLario Bolton · License #0645317
Source: Signatureorganization
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Fort Worth

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This flex property includes two buildings totaling approximately 13,200 SF. The newer 4,800 SF building, completed in 2025, provides a streamlined flex office-warehouse configuration with limited office build-out and four grade-level garage doors measuring approximately 12 x 14 feet. The loading arrangement accommodates trucks, equipment, and fleet vehicles.

An additional 8,400 SF warehouse was built in 1955 and is offered in as-is condition. The older structure provides separate space for storage, overflow operations, and equipment. Together, the buildings offer a mix of newer operational space and established warehouse capacity along the Kennedale Parkway industrial corridor at 535 W Kennedale Parkway in Kennedale, Texas.

Key Highlights

  • Two buildings totaling approximately 13,200 SF
  • New 4,800 SF flex office warehouse built in 2025
  • Four grade‑level garage doors measuring approximately 12 x 14

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$144,968
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,899,360 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,070,971 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,610,756 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 13,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$253.4K $19.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$30.4K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$223.0K $16.90/SF
− OpEx
−$78.1K −$5.91/SF
NOI
$145.0K $10.98/SF
Area
Tarrant County, TX
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$19.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,899,360
Cap Rate 7%
$2,070,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,610,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$2.07M
$1.81M – $2.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $144,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.34%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,791 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.64M
$4.06M – $5.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $325,037 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Diesel Engines of Texas Auto Parts Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Restaurant Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

422
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 76060, TX

8,653
Population
3,208
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,154
Density / Sq Mi
$117,993
Median Household Income
$56,838
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$354,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Two-building commercial property combines modern flex space with additional warehouse and storage capacity.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 535 W Kennedale Parkway Kennedale, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,975,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two buildings totaling approximately 13,200 SF; New 4,800 SF flex office warehouse built in 2025; Four grade‑level garage doors measuring approximately 12 x 14
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message