Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$324,900

133 - 135 Tuller Rd Unit 133, Syracuse, NY 13212

Two attached residences with updated interior features, outdoor decks, and a private yard.

Property Size2,272 SF
Price / SF$143
Days on Market35

Property Features for 133 - 135 Tuller Rd Unit 133

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,272 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

deck

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty
Listed By: Theresa M Micho · License #30MI0692281
Source: Skinnercnyrealty
Added: Jul 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex was built in 1986 and includes two attached residential units. Recent property improvements include slider doors, flooring, a refrigerator, and a new driveway. Each side also offers deck space overlooking the private yard.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex configuration with two attached residences
  • Built in 1986
  • New driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,175
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$483,500 $483.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$345,357 $345.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$268,611 $268.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,272 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.8K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$34.5K $15.20/SF
− OpEx
−$10.4K −$4.56/SF
NOI
$24.2K $10.64/SF
Area
Syracuse, NY
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$483,500
Cap Rate 7%
$345,357
Cap Rate 9%
$268,611

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$345.4K
$302.2K – $402.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$306.4K
$268.1K – $357.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,451 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$394.8K
$345.5K – $460.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,639 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

597
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13212, NY

20,220
Population
9,213
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
11.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,822
Density / Sq Mi
$74,931
Median Household Income
$45,740
Median Earnings
$1,027
Median Rent
$157,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two attached residences with updated interior features, outdoor decks, and a private yard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 133 - 135 Tuller Rd Unit 133 Syracuse, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex configuration with two attached residences; Built in 1986; New driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message