Search
Updated Duplex with Basement Unit
For Sale
$325,000

1326 14th Ave, Greeley, CO 80631

Well-maintained duplex with a separate lower-level unit, updated finishes, and a detached one-car garage on a sizable lot.

Property Size1,696 SF
Price / SF$191.63
Days on Market19

Property Features for 1326 14th Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,696 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Realty One Group Fourpoints
Listed By: Colleen Carithers · License #40011780
Source: Thestrohmangroup
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty One Group Fourpoints

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,696-square-foot duplex, built in 1925, combines a maintained primary residence with a separate basement unit leased month to month. Interior improvements include refinished hardwood flooring, upgraded lighting, updated electrical work, and a refreshed kitchen with a dishwasher and new countertops. A newer roof and windows add to the property's recent improvements.

The property is located at 1326 14th Ave in Greeley, Colorado, on a large lot with a designated firepit area. A sturdy, dry one-car garage provides covered parking and storage. The separate lower-level layout and existing lease arrangement offer flexibility for an owner-occupant or multifamily buyer.

Key Highlights

  • 1,696 SF duplex on a large lot in Greeley
  • Separate basement unit with a month‑to‑month lease
  • Refinished hardwood floors and upgraded lighting

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,519
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$390,380 $390.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$278,843 $278.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$216,878 $216.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,696 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.5K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$27.9K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$8.4K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$19.5K $11.51/SF
Area
Greeley, CO
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$390,380
Cap Rate 7%
$278,843
Cap Rate 9%
$216,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$278.8K
$244.0K – $325.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,519 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$256.1K
$224.1K – $298.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,925 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.52%
Theoretical Best
Office B
$309.1K
$270.5K – $360.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Tech Support Center Dental Office Electrical Service Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,208
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80631, CO

52,336
Population
18,871
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
103.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
505
Density / Sq Mi
$52,470
Median Household Income
$33,062
Median Earnings
$1,209
Median Rent
$300,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained duplex with a separate lower-level unit, updated finishes, and a detached one-car garage on a sizable lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1326 14th Ave Greeley, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,696 SF duplex on a large lot in Greeley; Separate basement unit with a month‑to‑month lease; Refinished hardwood floors and upgraded lighting
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message