Search
Former School Property for Conversion
For Sale
$1,155,000
Pending

7318 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85035

The property supports owner-user, redevelopment, and contractor-yard applications under IND PK zoning.

Property Size5,520 SF
Days on Market498

Property Features for 7318 W LYNWOOD Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,520 SF
Property subtype Commercial/Industrial
Zoning IND PK

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes
Land Use industrial, contractor's yard, redevelopment

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: Cutler Commercial
Listed By: Jim M Lieberthal · License #BR516852000
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Apr 23, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cutler Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This former school property contains 5,520 square feet and was constructed in 1986. The building is fire-sprinklered and positioned for potential industrial conversion, with owner-user, redevelopment, and contractor-yard applications identified for the site. The reported building area is based on CoStar and should be verified by the buyer.

Located at 7318 W Lynwood Street in Phoenix, the property has frontage along McDowell Road and sits just off the I-10 and 75th Avenue interchange area. The property may also be sold with 7308 W. Lynwood St; inquiries regarding that arrangement should be directed to the listing brokers.

Key Highlights

  • 5,520‑square‑foot former school property
  • IND PK zoning
  • Fire‑sprinklered building constructed in 1986

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,723
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$694,460 $694.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$496,043 $496.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$385,811 $385.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,520 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$56.3K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.7K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$49.6K $8.99/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$2.70/SF
NOI
$34.7K $6.29/SF
Area
Phoenix, AZ
Vacancy
11.90%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$694,460
Cap Rate 7%
$496,043
Cap Rate 9%
$385,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$496.0K
$434.0K – $578.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,723 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.01%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Precision Academy High School Midtown High School High School

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Accounting Firm Daycare Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

470
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85035, AZ

51,441
Population
15,868
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
66%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,186
Density / Sq Mi
$57,790
Median Household Income
$34,363
Median Earnings
$1,390
Median Rent
$244,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Phoenix, AZ

6.8% 2019
8.1% 2020
5% 2021
4.4% 2022
8.9% 2023
12.2% 2024
12.7% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
School - The property supports owner-user, redevelopment, and contractor-yard applications under IND PK zoning.
Where is this school located?
The property is located at 7318 W LYNWOOD Street Phoenix, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,155,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,520‑square‑foot former school property; IND PK zoning; Fire‑sprinklered building constructed in 1986
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message