Search
Raised Triplex with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$449,000

7832 34 Plum St, New Orleans, LA 70118

Townhouse-style multifamily building with off-street parking, balcony, and utility services already connected.

Property Size3,311 SF
Price / SF$135.61
Days on Market27

Property Features for 7832 34 Plum St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,311 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence fair condition

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Amenities

balcony
fenced yard

Building Details

Year Built 1908
Buildings 1
Construction siding-construction
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Synergy
Listed By: Jason Melancon, Jeffery Melancon
Source: Fiorellaavenue
Added: Aug 6 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Synergy

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit, townhouse-style property is a raised building with siding construction and a shingle roof. The configuration includes one approximately 1,633-square-foot unit with two bedrooms and one bathroom, plus two additional units of approximately 800 square feet each. A balcony, fenced yard, and off-street parking add usable exterior features. The property was built in 1908 and is being sold strictly as-is, where-is. Central heat and air, city sewer, public water, Entergy electric service, and natural gas service are identified for the property.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property with approximately 3,311 square feet
  • Unit 1: approximately 1,633 sq ft with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath
  • Units 2 and 3: approximately 800 sq ft each

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,536
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$770,720 $770.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$550,514 $550.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$428,178 $428.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,311 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$77.1K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$2.12/SF
EGI
$70.1K $21.16/SF
− OpEx
−$31.5K −$9.52/SF
NOI
$38.5K $11.64/SF
Area
New Orleans, LA
Vacancy
9.10%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$770,720
Cap Rate 7%
$550,514
Cap Rate 9%
$428,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$598.9K
$524.1K – $698.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$550.5K
$481.7K – $642.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,536 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$841.5K
$736.4K – $981.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Building Supply Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,561
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70118, LA

35,635
Population
15,464
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
4.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,747
Density / Sq Mi
$62,665
Median Household Income
$28,199
Median Earnings
$1,257
Median Rent
$451,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Townhouse-style multifamily building with off-street parking, balcony, and utility services already connected.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 7832 34 Plum St New Orleans, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property with approximately 3,311 square feet; Unit 1: approximately 1,633 sq ft with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath; Units 2 and 3: approximately 800 sq ft each
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message