Search
New Mixed-Use Condo Building
For Sale
$7,490,000

13225 41st Ave, Queens, NY 11355

Brand-new elevator property combines community facility space with condominium residences.

Property Size10,057 SF
Price / SF$749
Days on Market90

Property Features for 13225 41st Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,057 SF
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Commercial

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 8
Office Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $64,688

Amenities

private balconies
stainless steel appliances
hardwood flooring
modern lobby

Building Details

Building Size 10,057 SF
Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: E REALTY INTERNATIONAL CORP.
Listed By: Rong Dong · License #10401237304
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of E REALTY INTERNATIONAL CORP.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this approximately 10,000-square-foot mixed-use condominium building includes two Community Facility units and eight one-bedroom condominium residences. Select residences feature private balconies, while north and south exposures support abundant natural light. Interior specifications include stainless steel appliances, hardwood flooring, and contemporary finishes, complemented by a modern lobby with elevator access.

The property is positioned at 13225 41st Ave in Downtown Flushing, with Main Street, the 7 Train, LIRR, supermarkets, banks, restaurants, a library, and major commercial corridors nearby. The site carries a Walk Score of 96, a Transit Score of 100, and a Bike Score of 64. The Community Facility units are identified for medical, office, educational, or clubhouse use.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 10,000 SF mixed‑use condominium building completed in 2025
  • 2 Community Facility units and 8 one‑bedroom condominium residences
  • Select units include private balconies with north and south exposures

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$244,444
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,888,880 $4.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,492,057 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,716,044 $2.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$462.0K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.6K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$444.4K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$200.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$244.4K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,888,880
Cap Rate 7%
$3,492,057
Cap Rate 9%
$2,716,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.49M
$3.06M – $4.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $244,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.26%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.84M
$1.61M – $2.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $128,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.37M
$6.45M – $8.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $516,048 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Accounting Firm Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Office units
8
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6,601
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11355, NY

89,465
Population
32,049
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
52,626
Density / Sq Mi
$53,700
Median Household Income
$31,166
Median Earnings
$1,664
Median Rent
$711,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Brand-new elevator property combines community facility space with condominium residences.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 13225 41st Ave Queens, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $7,490,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 10,000 SF mixed‑use condominium building completed in 2025; 2 Community Facility units and 8 one‑bedroom condominium residences; Select units include private balconies with north and south exposures
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message