Search
Duplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$449,999

713 2nd St NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413

Two residential units offer private laundry and off-street parking.

Property Size1,774 SF
Price / SF$253.66
Days on Market23

Property Features for 713 2nd St NE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,774 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

in-unit laundry
off-street parking

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: REMAX Results
Listed By: Peter Trinh · License #40551281
Source: Tayloronken
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Results

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,774 square feet across two residential units, each configured with two bedrooms and one bathroom. Both units include in-unit laundry, while the property also provides off-street parking. Built in 1900, the building offers a straightforward multifamily configuration for an owner or investor seeking a compact residential income property.

The property is located at 713 2nd St NE in Minneapolis, within Northeast Minneapolis. The surrounding area includes restaurants, coffee shops, breweries, parks, and access to downtown Minneapolis. Its two-unit layout, individual laundry, and on-site parking provide practical features for residential occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,774 square feet
  • Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • In‑unit laundry in both residences

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,919
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$518,380 $518.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$370,271 $370.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$287,989 $288.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,774 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.4K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$37.0K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$11.1K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$25.9K $14.61/SF
Area
Minneapolis, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$518,380
Cap Rate 7%
$370,271
Cap Rate 9%
$287,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$370.3K
$324.0K – $432.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,919 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$340.1K
$297.6K – $396.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$423.2K
$370.3K – $493.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,627 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Catering Service Veterinary Clinic Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,648
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55413, MN

13,914
Population
8,080
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,488
Density / Sq Mi
$84,252
Median Household Income
$57,091
Median Earnings
$1,497
Median Rent
$354,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer private laundry and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 713 2nd St NE Minneapolis, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,774 square feet; Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; In‑unit laundry in both residences
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message