Search
Seven-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,725,000

24802 Walnut St, Santa Clarita, CA 91321

Unit mix includes studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans for varied residential occupancy needs.

Property Size5,842 SF
Lot Size0.26 Acres
Days on Market30

Property Features for 24802 Walnut St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,842 SF
Net Rentable 5,842 SF
Lot size 0.26 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 97%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.31%
Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 7

Amenities

First time on market in nearly 50 years- being sold by the original developers' children
Seven units on Two APNs – residential financing may apply
Five two-car garages on site make for a great opportunity for potential ADU conversions
Gated parking and entrances
Corner lot with great unit mix and large floorplans
No local rent control- subject to AB 1482

Building Details

Building Size 5,842 SF
Year Built 1978
Units 7
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Encino
Listed By: Logan Ward · License #License(s): CA: 02200464
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Encino

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1978, this seven-unit apartment property at 24802 Walnut St includes 5,842 rentable square feet on a 0.26-acre site. The configuration combines studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom residences, creating a varied unit mix within an established residential setting. The property has remained under ownership by the same family since development and is being offered for the first time in nearly 40 years. In-place rents are below current market rates, with future rent positioning tied to natural tenant turnover.

The property is in Santa Clarita, approximately 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles, with access to the I-5 and SR-14 corridors. The surrounding area includes parks, trails, recreational facilities, festivals, and farmers markets, while the city provides connections to employment centers in Los Angeles, the San Fernando Valley, and surrounding counties. Walnut Street is identified as part of the city’s established residential core, where the property has maintained stable occupancy for nearly half a century.

Key Highlights

  • Seven‑unit apartment property on a 0.26‑acre site
  • 5,842 rentable square feet
  • Studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom unit mix

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,373
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,767,460 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,262,471 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$981,922 $981.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,842 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$168.2K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.6K −$1.30/SF
EGI
$160.7K $27.50/SF
− OpEx
−$72.3K −$12.38/SF
NOI
$88.4K $15.13/SF
Area
Santa Clarita, CA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,767,460
Cap Rate 7%
$1,262,471
Cap Rate 9%
$981,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.26M
$1.10M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,373 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.46M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,484 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store Storage Facility Restaurant Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,775
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91321, CA

33,560
Population
11,257
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
26.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,257
Density / Sq Mi
$93,281
Median Household Income
$40,544
Median Earnings
$2,135
Median Rent
$654,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Unit mix includes studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans for varied residential occupancy needs.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 24802 Walnut St Santa Clarita, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Seven‑unit apartment property on a 0.26‑acre site; 5,842 rentable square feet; Studio, one‑bedroom, and two‑bedroom unit mix
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message