Search
Complete Duplex with Fenced Backyards
For Sale
$674,900

400-402 Trailhead Lane, Denton, TX 76205

New, ready-to-close duplex with two 3-bed units, private 1-car garages, and fenced-in backyards.

Property Size3,336 SF
Price / SF$202.31
Days on Market38

Property Features for 400-402 Trailhead Lane

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,336 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

HOA Fee $50

Amenities

private fenced-in backyard

Building Details

Building Size 3,336 SF
Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: HomesUSA.com
Listed By: Ben Caballero · License #0096651
Source: Sociallivingre
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 8:39AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomesUSA.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

A complete duplex ready to close, built in 2025 by New Global. The property provides a total of 3,336 SF, with each half offering 1,668 SF. Each side features three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, along with a 1-car garage with a private layout and a fenced-in backyard.

The community is described as investor friendly, and the home is positioned close to UNT and TWU. The remarks also note it is near retail, with 100 retail stores within 5 minutes. Dallas-Fort Worth Airport is described as about 27 miles away, with Downtown Dallas about 39 miles and Downtown Fort Worth about 35 miles.

Construction includes a 10-year structural warranty, plus a 2-year electrical and plumbing warranty. There is also a new appliance warranty and a 1-year builder warranty.

Key Highlights

  • 3,336 SF total duplex with two equal halves
  • 1,668 SF per half
  • Each unit: 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,861
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,157,220 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$826,586 $826.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$642,900 $642.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.9K $27.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.2K −$3.06/SF
EGI
$82.7K $24.78/SF
− OpEx
−$24.8K −$7.43/SF
NOI
$57.9K $17.34/SF
Area
Denton, TX
Vacancy
11.00%
Lease Rate
$27.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,157,220
Cap Rate 7%
$826,586
Cap Rate 9%
$642,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$826.6K
$723.3K – $964.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,861 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.57%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$724.7K
$634.1K – $845.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.04M
$912.0K – $1.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Nail Salon Real Estate Agency Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

334
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76205, TX

18,969
Population
8,114
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,285
Density / Sq Mi
$65,322
Median Household Income
$31,173
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$307,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - New, ready-to-close duplex with two 3-bed units, private 1-car garages, and fenced-in backyards.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 400-402 Trailhead Lane Denton, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $674,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,336 SF total duplex with two equal halves; 1,668 SF per half; Each unit: 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message