Search
Industrial Fabrication Facility with Cranes
For Sale
$2,800,000

9002 Leopard St, Corpus Christi, TX 78409

Industrial fabrication facility on a fully fenced, gated 3.44-acre site with four 5-ton cranes and three-phase 480V power.

Property Size21,880 SF
Lot Size3.44 Acres
Price / SF$127.97
Days on Market35

Property Features for 9002 Leopard St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,880 SF
Lot size 3.44 Acres
Property subtype Industrial Fabrication

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Voltage 480 V
Three-Phase Power Yes
Heavy Power Yes

Building Details

Building Size 21,880 SF
Year Built 2008
Buildings 1
Listed By: Matthew Cravey, SIOR, CCIM · License #TX #203443
Source: Craveyrealestate
Added: Jul 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Matthew Cravey, SIOR, CCIM

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Industrial fabrication facility built in 2008, totaling 21,880 SF on a combined 3.44-acre site. The property includes a 1.94-acre primary tract improved with an industrial building and an additional 1.5-acre rear lot that can support outdoor storage or expansion. It features specialized industrial improvements historically supporting petrochemical and energy-sector users, including four (4) installed 5-ton cranes, heavy three-phase 480V power, numerous oversized overhead doors, and a covered open-air canopy area for additional covered workspace or storage.

The property is fully fenced and gated with multiple access points from Leopard Street and N. Clarkwood Road. Utilities include septic, city water, and AEP electric. The facility is located outside designated flood zones.

A Phase II Environmental Site Assessment was completed, including core sampling, with documentation indicating no further action required. A recent survey was completed in January 2026, and additional specifications are available upon request.

Key Highlights

  • 21,880 SF industrial fabrication facility on a combined 3.44‑acre site
  • 1.94‑acre primary tract improved with the industrial building plus a 1.5‑acre rear lot
  • Four (4) installed 5‑ton cranes and three‑phase 480V heavy power in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$114,521
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,290,420 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,636,014 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,272,456 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,880 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$175.9K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.3K −$0.56/SF
EGI
$163.6K $7.48/SF
− OpEx
−$49.1K −$2.24/SF
NOI
$114.5K $5.23/SF
Area
Corpus Christi, TX
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,290,420
Cap Rate 7%
$1,636,014
Cap Rate 9%
$1,272,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$1.64M
$1.43M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,521 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.21M
$4.56M – $6.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $364,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Brandon Welding & Fabrication General Contractor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Auto Repair Shop Restaurant Hair Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

88
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78409, TX

2,570
Population
1,013
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
18.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
140
Density / Sq Mi
$62,813
Median Household Income
$33,078
Median Earnings
$986
Median Rent
$133,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Industrial fabrication facility on a fully fenced, gated 3.44-acre site with four 5-ton cranes and three-phase 480V power.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 9002 Leopard St Corpus Christi, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 21,880 SF industrial fabrication facility on a combined 3.44‑acre site; 1.94‑acre primary tract improved with the industrial building plus a 1.5‑acre rear lot; Four (4) installed 5‑ton cranes and three‑phase 480V heavy power in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message