Search
Mixed-Use Income Property with Billboard
For Sale
$1,150,000

1341 East Las Tunas Drive, San Gabriel, CA 91775

Mixed-use building with four residential units, a 390 SF nail salon office suite, and an on-site billboard.

Property Size1,840 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$625
Days on Market42

Property Features for 1341 East Las Tunas Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,840 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Financials

Cap Rate 5.35%
Business Included No

Site & Location

Traffic Count 30,968 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes

Units

Multifamily Units 4
Office Units 1

Amenities

lush mature landscaping
surface parking
off-street parking
wall air conditioning and heating

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: CBRE - Ontario
Listed By: Eric Chen · License #01489184
Source: Cbre
Added: Jul 27 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CBRE - Ontario

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

1341-1343 E Las Tunas Drive presents a mixed-use income property combining four one-bedroom, one-bathroom residential floor plans with a ground-floor commercial office suite currently operating as a nail salon, plus an on-site billboard income stream. The residential units total approximately 1,840 rentable square feet across four ~460 SF layouts, and include functional kitchens with oven ranges and hoods, tile and laminate plank flooring, walk-in showers, horizontal blinds, and built-in closet and cabinet storage, along with wall air conditioning and heating. Common areas are complemented by mature landscaping and surface and off-street parking.

The commercial suite provides 390 SF of functional retail space with a private restroom, storefront signage, and display windows along E Las Tunas Drive. The property is positioned directly across from Jefferson Middle School, and is described as being on a high-traffic corridor averaging 30,968 daily vehicles. An on-site billboard further diversifies income.

The property sits on a ±7,630 SF lot and is located less than half a mile from the E Las Tunas Drive and Rosemead Boulevard intersection, with I-10 and 210 freeway access each within five miles. The El Monte Metrolink Station is approximately five miles away, with the L Line’s Allen Station in Pasadena roughly six miles to the north.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use property on a ±7,630 SF lot with four residential units plus a 390 SF commercial office suite and an on‑site billboard
  • Current 5.35% cap rate and 6.07% pro forma cap rate, with potential rental upside up to 11% by raising rents to market rates
  • Four 1BD/1BA units with functional kitchens (oven ranges and hoods), walk‑in showers, and wall A/C and heating; averaging 460 SF per unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,221
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$804,420 $804.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$574,586 $574.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$446,900 $446.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,840 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.7K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.0K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$53.6K $29.15/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$40.2K $21.86/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
24.10%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$804,420
Cap Rate 7%
$574,586
Cap Rate 9%
$446,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$574.6K
$502.8K – $670.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,221 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$532.3K
$465.8K – $621.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,260 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$985.1K
$862.0K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

M&r Credit Solutions Corporate Office W Nail Art Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Catering Service Computer & Electronic Repair Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
4
Residential units
30,968 VPD
Traffic count
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,082
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91775, CA

24,252
Population
8,905
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,823
Density / Sq Mi
$113,703
Median Household Income
$52,343
Median Earnings
$2,068
Median Rent
$1,042,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use building with four residential units, a 390 SF nail salon office suite, and an on-site billboard.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1341 East Las Tunas Drive San Gabriel, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use property on a ±7,630 SF lot with four residential units plus a 390 SF commercial office suite and an on‑site billboard; Current 5.35% cap rate and 6.07% pro forma cap rate, with potential rental upside up to 11% by raising rents to market rates; Four 1BD/1BA units with functional kitchens (oven ranges and hoods), walk‑in showers, and wall A/C and heating; averaging 460 SF per unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message