Search
Fenced Industrial Warehouse Portfolio
New
For Sale
$850,000

1302 Bedford Street, Indianapolis, IN 46221

Three-building industrial property with secured outdoor storage, fenced parking, and multiple drive-in doors.

Property Size9,540 SF
Lot Size1.44 Acres
Price / SF$89.10
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1302 Bedford Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,540 SF
Lot size 1.44 Acres
Property subtype Industrial - Warehouse/Distribution

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Office Build-Out 500 SF
Drive-In Doors 5

Building Details

Building Size 9,540 SF
Buildings 3
Listing Agency: SVN | Northern Commercial
Listed By: Wade Wilson · License ##RB20000720
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SVN | Northern Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial warehouse portfolio includes three buildings totaling 9,540 SF on a 1.44-acre parcel. Building 1 contains 3,680 SF, approximately 500 SF of office area, two motorized 14' drive-ins, two bathrooms, and 15' 6" clear height. Building 2 provides 1,620 SF, approximately 13' clear height, and one 12' drive-in door. Building 3 adds 4,240 SF, 10' 9" clear height, two 10' drive-ins, and one bathroom.

The site includes outdoor storage, fenced parking, and electronic perimeter fencing across the parcel. Located at 1302 Bedford Street in Indianapolis, the property offers access to Highway I-70, I-465, and downtown Indianapolis. The configuration supports light and heavy industrial uses, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑building portfolio totals 9,540 SF on a 1.44‑acre lot
  • Building 1: 3,680 SF, 15' 6" clear height, two motorized 14' drive‑ins
  • Building 2: 1,620 SF with approximately 13' clear height and one 12' drive‑in

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,747
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,154,940 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$824,957 $825.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$641,633 $641.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,540 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.4K $7.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$0.68/SF
EGI
$67.9K $7.12/SF
− OpEx
−$10.2K −$1.07/SF
NOI
$57.7K $6.05/SF
Area
Indianapolis, IN
Vacancy
8.70%
Lease Rate
$7.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,154,940
Cap Rate 7%
$824,957
Cap Rate 9%
$641,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$825.0K
$721.8K – $962.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,747 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.79%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.37M
$2.08M – $2.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $166,225 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Trisler Construction Co ... Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Restaurant Pharmacy Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

218
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 46221, IN

27,991
Population
11,120
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
20.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,400
Density / Sq Mi
$58,316
Median Household Income
$40,665
Median Earnings
$1,111
Median Rent
$174,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Indianapolis, IN

4.3% 2019
5.4% 2020
4.1% 2021
5.3% 2022
9.9% 2023
10.5% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • United Rentals - Storage Containers and Mobile Offices 1850 Kentucky Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46221

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Three-building industrial property with secured outdoor storage, fenced parking, and multiple drive-in doors.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 1302 Bedford Street Indianapolis, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑building portfolio totals 9,540 SF on a 1.44‑acre lot; Building 1: 3,680 SF, 15' 6" clear height, two motorized 14' drive‑ins; Building 2: 1,620 SF with approximately 13' clear height and one 12' drive‑in
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message