Search
Light Industrial Flex Property
New
For Sale
$1,799,000

1301 Main Street, Santa Paula, CA 93060

Current gym layout includes offices, restrooms, a shower, loft space, and dedicated on-site parking.

Property Size7,500 SF
Price / SF$239.87
Days on Market6

Property Features for 1301 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,500 SF
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning Light Industrial

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Metal
16 Parking Spaces.
Security Lighting.

Building Details

Year Built 1980
Buildings 1
Building Size 7,500 SF
Listing Agency: Diamond Realty
Listed By: Theresa Robledo · License #01483023
Source: Xome
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Diamond Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1980, this 7,500-square-foot commercial building occupies an almost half-acre lot and is currently configured as a gym. The interior includes multiple office spaces, three bathrooms, a shower, central air, electric service, heat pump equipment, and a spacious loft area. A dedicated parking lot serves the property, with security lighting and 16 parking spaces. Light Industrial zoning supports a flexible commercial setting, with prospective uses subject to City approval and applicable zoning requirements.

The property is located at 1301 Main Street in Santa Paula, near the downtown area. Its setting along E. Main Street places the building close to local eateries, businesses, shopping, and community activity. The configuration offers an existing fitness-oriented layout while retaining office and loft components within a larger light industrial building.

Key Highlights

  • 7,500‑square‑foot building on an almost half‑acre lot
  • Light Industrial zoning with prospective uses subject to City approval
  • Current gym configuration with multiple office spaces, three bathrooms, a shower, and loft area

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$132,759
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,655,180 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,896,557 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,475,100 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$198.0K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.0K −$2.80/SF
EGI
$177.0K $23.60/SF
− OpEx
−$44.3K −$5.90/SF
NOI
$132.8K $17.70/SF
Area
Ventura County, CA
Vacancy
10.60%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,655,180
Cap Rate 7%
$1,896,557
Cap Rate 9%
$1,475,100

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.90M
$1.66M – $2.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $132,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.09M
$955.6K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,447 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.57M
$2.25M – $3.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,230 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Fit N Fine ... Gym & Fitness Center Zen & Gen Associates ... Department Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Pharmacy Computer & Electronic Repair Furniture & Home Goods Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

885
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 93060, CA

33,859
Population
10,935
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
92.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
366
Density / Sq Mi
$79,606
Median Household Income
$36,202
Median Earnings
$1,678
Median Rent
$582,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Current gym layout includes offices, restrooms, a shower, loft space, and dedicated on-site parking.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1301 Main Street Santa Paula, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7,500‑square‑foot building on an almost half‑acre lot; Light Industrial zoning with prospective uses subject to City approval; Current gym configuration with multiple office spaces, three bathrooms, a shower, and loft area
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message