Search
Renovated Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$2,999,000

13 Arlington Street, Somerville, MA 02145

Renovated three-family property with modern kitchens and upgraded building systems.

Property Size4,875 SF
Price / SF$615.18
Days on Market164

Property Features for 13 Arlington Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,875 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Zoning RB
Net Operating Income $190,200

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 5BR/3BA, 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,373

Amenities

high ceilings
waterfall island
quartz countertops
stainless steel appliances
central A/C
hydro-air heating systems
Navien tankless water heaters
cement board siding
new windows
No
Hardwood
7.0
Full, Finished, Interior Access, Radon Remediation System
Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living RM/Dining RM Combo
7
7.00

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Danny Zheng · License #9563699
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated triplex property is arranged across four levels and includes three separate residential units. Unit 1 occupies two levels with approximately 2,439 square feet, five bedrooms, and three full bathrooms. Units 2 and 3 each provide three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. All three residences include updated kitchens with waterfall islands, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances, along with hardwood finishes and laundry areas.

Building improvements include cement board siding, new windows, updated electrical and plumbing, central A/C, hydro-air heating systems, and Navien tankless water heaters. HERS ratings are 45 for Unit 1, 44 for Unit 2, and 45 for Unit 3. The property was built in 1925 and is zoned RB. It may also be sold as three separate condominiums.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex arranged across four levels
  • Unit 1 includes approximately 2,439 square feet, 5 bedrooms, and 3 full baths
  • Units 2 and 3 each offer 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$103,157
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,063,140 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,473,671 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,146,189 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,875 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$155.0K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$147.4K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$44.2K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$103.2K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,063,140
Cap Rate 7%
$1,473,671
Cap Rate 9%
$1,146,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,157 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.39M
$1.21M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,996 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.89M
$2.53M – $3.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $202,019 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Nursing Home Butcher Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,924
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02145, MA

27,520
Population
12,669
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
19,657
Density / Sq Mi
$119,167
Median Household Income
$63,629
Median Earnings
$2,377
Median Rent
$784,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Renovated three-family property with modern kitchens and upgraded building systems.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 13 Arlington Street Somerville, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex arranged across four levels; Unit 1 includes approximately 2,439 square feet, 5 bedrooms, and 3 full baths; Units 2 and 3 each offer 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message