Search
Adjoining Office Condo Suites
For Sale
$525,000

13-202 Village Commons, Camarillo, CA 93012

Two adjoining office condo units are offered together, featuring private entrances, bathrooms, and a floor-to-ceiling glass divider.

Property Size1,488 SF
Price / SF$352.82
Days on Market53

Property Features for 13-202 Village Commons

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,488 SF

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.33%
Highway Access Yes
Clear Height 8 ft

Amenities

central air and heating
drop ceilings
floor-to-ceiling glass wall
private street entrance
private bathroom
one-car garage
wheelchair accessible

Building Details

Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Beverly and Company Inc.
Listed By: Troy Markas · License #01229007
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:52AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Beverly and Company Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering combines two adjoining commercial condo units into one professional office space. The suites total 1,488 square feet and include central air and heating, finished 8-foot ceilings, and drop ceilings. A floor-to-ceiling glass wall separates the two suites, while each unit has its own private street entrance and private bathroom. Each suite also includes a one-car garage that is currently used for storage and a breakroom.

The property is located in a high-visibility setting near the 101 freeway, with other retail and service businesses in the area. The space also features wheelchair accessibility, large display windows, and a strong street presence.

A tenant is currently in place with 22 months remaining, generating a stated 5.33% cap rate at the asking price.

Key Highlights

  • Two adjoining commercial condo units offered together as one professional office space (1,488 SF total).
  • Each unit has a private street entrance and private bathroom, with a floor‑to‑ceiling glass wall separating the suites.
  • Each suite includes its own 1‑car garage (currently used for storage and breakroom).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,339
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$526,780 $526.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$376,271 $376.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$292,656 $292.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,488 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.3K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$2.80/SF
EGI
$35.1K $23.60/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$5.90/SF
NOI
$26.3K $17.70/SF
Area
Ventura County, CA
Vacancy
10.60%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$526,780
Cap Rate 7%
$376,271
Cap Rate 9%
$292,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$376.3K
$329.2K – $439.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,339 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$510.8K
$447.0K – $596.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Florist Daycare Center Tanning Salon Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8 ft
Clear height
Single-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

618
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93012, CA

37,550
Population
14,399
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
50.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
750
Density / Sq Mi
$122,110
Median Household Income
$63,221
Median Earnings
$2,790
Median Rent
$794,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Two adjoining office condo units are offered together, featuring private entrances, bathrooms, and a floor-to-ceiling glass divider.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 13-202 Village Commons Camarillo, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two adjoining commercial condo units offered together as one professional office space (1,488 SF total).; Each unit has a private street entrance and private bathroom, with a floor‑to‑ceiling glass wall separating the suites.; Each suite includes its own 1‑car garage (currently used for storage and breakroom).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message