Search
Class B Office Building
For Sale
$2,950,000

3605 Yucca Drive 201, Flower Mound, TX 75028

Class B office building in Flower Mound with proximity to Flower Mound Hospital and convenient access to major roadways.

Property Size12,070 SF
Days on Market40

Property Features for 3605 Yucca Drive 201

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 12,070 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $27,867

Building Details

Building Size 12,070 SF
Year Built 2005
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty-FM
Listed By: Ryan Collinsworth · License #0530023
Source: Soldbywes
Added: Jul 24 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty-FM

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This class B office building offers flexible space for owners and investors, suited for medical or professional office users. The property is positioned in a high-traffic area and within a medical district, supporting a range of workplace needs.

Located at 3605 Yucca Dr in Flower Mound, the building is just half a mile from Flower Mound Hospital. Shopping and restaurants are noted as being within walking distance, and the area provides access to major roadways.

For regional travel, DFW airport is described as less than 20 minutes away, with hotels less than a mile from the property. This combination of healthcare proximity, local amenities, and transportation access supports a practical corporate location.

Key Highlights

  • Class B office building in Flower Mound with Year Built 2005
  • Located about 0.5 miles from Flower Mound Hospital
  • Offers flexible spaces for owners and investors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$167,833
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,356,660 $3.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,397,614 $2.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,864,811 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,070 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$298.4K $24.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$74.6K −$6.18/SF
EGI
$223.8K $18.54/SF
− OpEx
−$55.9K −$4.64/SF
NOI
$167.8K $13.91/SF
Area
Denton County, TX
Vacancy
25.00%
Lease Rate
$24.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,356,660
Cap Rate 7%
$2,397,614
Cap Rate 9%
$1,864,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.40M
$2.10M – $2.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $167,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$2.33M
$2.04M – $2.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $163,336 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$168.79M
$147.69M – $196.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $11,815,441 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 400.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Grocery & Convenience Store Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,549
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75028, TX

46,830
Population
18,189
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
15.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,002
Density / Sq Mi
$147,040
Median Household Income
$72,270
Median Earnings
$2,233
Median Rent
$458,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Class B office building in Flower Mound with proximity to Flower Mound Hospital and convenient access to major roadways.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 3605 Yucca Drive 201 Flower Mound, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Class B office building in Flower Mound with Year Built 2005; Located about 0.5 miles from Flower Mound Hospital; Offers flexible spaces for owners and investors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message