Search
Hotel with 51 Rooms
For Sale
$4,600,000

2011 North State Highway 78, Wylie, TX 75098

Comfort Inn & Suites offers 51 rooms across three floors, with new lobby and breakfast furniture scheduled for installation by closing.

Property Size39,282 SF
Days on Market150

Property Features for 2011 North State Highway 78

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 39,282 SF
Net Operating Income $405,040

Building Details

Building Size 39,282 SF
Year Built 2008
Year Renovated 2024
Listing Agency: Tabani Realty
Listed By: Salman (Sam) Tabani · License #TX #0546558
Source: Tabanirealty
Added: Apr 8 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 8:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tabani Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Comfort Inn & Suites in Wylie features 51 rooms distributed over three floors. The property is also scheduled to receive new furniture for the lobby and breakfast area, to be installed by closing.

The hotel’s setting provides highway access via US-78 and SH-190. Nearby points of interest mentioned include Muddy Creek Nature Preserve (5 miles), Historic Southfork Ranch (7 miles), and Historic Downtown Plano (12 miles).

As a hospitality property, it is designed to support overnight stays within a multi-room hotel configuration, with the referenced improvements focused on the lobby and breakfast areas.

Key Highlights

  • Comfort Inn & Suites built in 2008
  • 51 rooms on 3 floors
  • New furniture ordered for the lobby and breakfast area; scheduled for installation by closing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$246,298
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,925,960 $4.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,518,543 $3.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,736,644 $2.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 39,282 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$589.2K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$70.7K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$518.5K $13.20/SF
− OpEx
−$272.2K −$6.93/SF
NOI
$246.3K $6.27/SF
Area
Collin County, TX
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,925,960
Cap Rate 7%
$3,518,543
Cap Rate 9%
$2,736,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$3.52M
$3.08M – $4.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $246,298 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Industrial
$39.03M
$34.15M – $45.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,732,310 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 59.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Hotels

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

905
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75098, TX

67,212
Population
22,080
Households
3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
32.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,100
Density / Sq Mi
$115,587
Median Household Income
$53,163
Median Earnings
$1,979
Median Rent
$362,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Hotel - Comfort Inn & Suites offers 51 rooms across three floors, with new lobby and breakfast furniture scheduled for installation by closing.
Where is this hotel located?
The property is located at 2011 North State Highway 78 Wylie, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Comfort Inn & Suites built in 2008; 51 rooms on 3 floors; New furniture ordered for the lobby and breakfast area; scheduled for installation by closing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message