Search
Two-Family Corner Home with Garage
For Sale
$2,999,999

1052 E 12th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

Well-maintained two-family residence on a corner lot with private driveway and detached two-car garage.

Property Size3,139 SF
Days on Market73

Property Features for 1052 E 12th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,139 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,344

Building Details

Building Size 3,139 SF
Year Built 1901
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Kaloshi Real Estate Inc
Listed By: Javed Iqbal · License #JI2929
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 1:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Kaloshi Real Estate Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained two-family home is positioned on a 40' x 100' corner lot and offers four bedrooms. The property includes a private driveway for off-street parking and a detached two-car garage, adding valuable storage and vehicle space.

Convenient to daily needs, the home is located near public transportation, including buses and trains, as well as shopping, schools, and houses of worship. The corner setting provides added privacy and natural light.

With its two-family configuration and off-street parking amenities, the property is designed to accommodate a range of ownership and occupancy options.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained two‑family home built in 1901
  • 4 bedrooms total with abundant natural light on a 40' x 100' corner lot
  • Private driveway provides parking for residents

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,933
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,198,660 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,570,471 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,221,478 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,139 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$160.1K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$157.0K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$47.1K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$109.9K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,198,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,570,471
Cap Rate 9%
$1,221,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.57M
$1.37M – $1.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.66%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,830 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.60M
$2.27M – $3.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,936 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Ink Top Graphic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Gym & Fitness Center Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,757
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11230, NY

91,391
Population
34,269
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
50,773
Density / Sq Mi
$69,522
Median Household Income
$43,135
Median Earnings
$1,734
Median Rent
$863,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-family residence on a corner lot with private driveway and detached two-car garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1052 E 12th St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,999,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained two‑family home built in 1901; 4 bedrooms total with abundant natural light on a 40' x 100' corner lot; Private driveway provides parking for residents
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message