Search
Four-Family Townhouse
For Sale
$3,300,000

434 Clermont Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238

Four above-grade floor-through apartments plus a full-height finished cellar, offered with all units delivered vacant.

Property Size3,840 SF
Days on Market68

Property Features for 434 Clermont Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,840 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

private backyard
434 Clermont Avenue, built in 1931, is a 4-Family asset spanning approx. 3,840 SF and sits semi-detached on a 21.33' x 100' lot and measures approximately 42' deep.
Tax Class: 2A | Zoning: R6B | Delivered Vacant | 100% Free Market
Close proximity to the A/C/G Subway Lines.

Building Details

Building Size 3,840 SF
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: New York City Office
Listed By: Shaun Riney · License #License(s): NY: 10491208207, NY: 10301215754
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 28 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New York City Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

434 Clermont Avenue is a beautifully maintained four-family townhouse featuring four above-grade, floor-through apartments and a full-height cellar with finished space. The property includes Unit 1 as a two-bedroom garden apartment with access to a private backyard. Units 2 through 4 are one-bedroom residences with well-maintained finishes and described as receiving excellent natural light.

The building is positioned in the Fort Greene area of Brooklyn, noted as being just steps from neighborhood amenities and with excellent transit access. The listing also states the property will be delivered 100% vacant.

With updated interiors and classic townhouse architecture, the offering is presented as a turnkey long-term hold, with each unit described as well cared for while still suggesting potential through minimal improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑family townhouse with four above‑grade, floor‑through apartments
  • Full‑height cellar with finished space
  • Offered 100% vacant for delivery

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$134,483
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,689,660 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,921,186 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,494,256 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,840 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$195.8K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$192.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$57.6K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$134.5K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,689,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,921,186
Cap Rate 9%
$1,494,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,483 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.08%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.67M
$1.47M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.55%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.18M
$2.78M – $3.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $222,566 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Nursing Home Auto Parts Store Pet Grooming Service Home Appliance Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

7,652
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11238, NY

60,090
Population
29,588
Households
2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
71%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
33,383
Density / Sq Mi
$132,957
Median Household Income
$85,179
Median Earnings
$2,511
Median Rent
$1,146,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four above-grade floor-through apartments plus a full-height finished cellar, offered with all units delivered vacant.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 434 Clermont Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑family townhouse with four above‑grade, floor‑through apartments; Full‑height cellar with finished space; Offered 100% vacant for delivery
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message