Search
Duplex With Garage
For Sale
$199,900

1288 Sisson Drive, North Tonawanda, NY 14120

Vacant two-unit property with a garage and room for cosmetic improvements.

Property Size1,976 SF
Days on Market29

Property Features for 1288 Sisson Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,976 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence add cosmetic work

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,416

Building Details

Building Size 1,976 SF
Year Built 1955
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Blue Eagle Realty Corp.
Listed By: Danielle Pruitt · License #10401315194
Source: Wcirealty
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Blue Eagle Realty Corp.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1955, this two-unit duplex includes a 2/2 configuration and a garage. The property is currently vacant, allowing for straightforward access and evaluation. Cosmetic updates are identified as an opportunity to improve the asset.

Located at 1288 Sisson Drive in North Tonawanda, the property sits on a neighborhood street near everyday amenities. Its two-unit layout and existing garage provide a clear foundation for an owner-occupant or investment buyer.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with a 2/2 configuration
  • Garage included with the property
  • Vacant and available for evaluation

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,354
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$347,080 $347.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$247,914 $247.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$192,822 $192.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,976 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.6K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$24.8K $12.55/SF
− OpEx
−$7.4K −$3.76/SF
NOI
$17.4K $8.78/SF
Area
Niagara County, NY
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$347,080
Cap Rate 7%
$247,914
Cap Rate 9%
$192,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$247.9K
$216.9K – $289.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,354 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$220.0K
$192.5K – $256.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,403 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.68M
$1.47M – $1.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,530 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 58.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

170
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14120, NY

44,538
Population
20,367
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
32.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,366
Density / Sq Mi
$76,608
Median Household Income
$47,014
Median Earnings
$932
Median Rent
$205,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Vacant two-unit property with a garage and room for cosmetic improvements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1288 Sisson Drive North Tonawanda, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with a 2/2 configuration; Garage included with the property; Vacant and available for evaluation
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message