Search
Move-In Ready Professional Office Suites
For Sale
$1,195,000

822 Centennial Way, Lansing, MI 48917

Built in 1998 office suites with an open lobby, atrium, and on-site parking, suited for healthcare or general office use.

Property Size9,500 SF
Price / SF$125.79
Days on Market199

Property Features for 822 Centennial Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,500 SF
Property subtype Multi Tenant Office
Lease Type Modified Gross

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

landscaped exterior
atrium lobby
common-area restrooms

Building Details

Year Built 1998
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Martin Commercial Properties
Listed By: Eric Rosekrans, CCIM, CPM
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:41AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Martin Commercial Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Capitol Commerce Center offers move-in ready professional office suites for sale, with available space ranging from 3,818 to 9,500 SF. The building, constructed in 1998, includes a large atrium and an open lobby, with convenient common-area restrooms. The exterior is landscaped and the property provides ample on-site parking, with rates noted at $15.00 to $17.00/SF on a modified gross basis.

Located at 822 Centennial Way in Lansing, the property is described as having easy access to major interstates, including being about 0.5 miles from I-496. It is also positioned minutes from the Saginaw retail corridor and the State Capitol.

Current occupants referenced include Rosati, Schultz, Joppich & Amtsbuechler and Edward Jones, reflecting an established professional tenant mix that may support both healthcare and general office use.

Key Highlights

  • 822 Centennial Way professional office suites built in 1998
  • Large atrium and open lobby with convenient common‑area restrooms
  • Space available: 3,818–9,500 SF for flexible suite sizing

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$100,685
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,013,700 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,438,357 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,118,722 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$182.4K $19.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.6K −$1.54/SF
EGI
$167.8K $17.66/SF
− OpEx
−$67.1K −$7.07/SF
NOI
$100.7K $10.60/SF
Area
Lansing, MI
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$19.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
40.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,013,700
Cap Rate 7%
$1,438,357
Cap Rate 9%
$1,118,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Healthcare Medical
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,685 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.43%
Second Best
Office B
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,656 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.96M
$1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $136,885 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rosati, Schultz, Joppich ... Law Firm Edward Jones - Financial ... Financial Advisor Landmark Health Medical Group Yeo & Yeo CPAs ... Accounting Firm Edward Jones Financial Advisor

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Dental Office Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

431
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48917, MI

32,679
Population
15,975
Households
2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
24.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,362
Density / Sq Mi
$73,259
Median Household Income
$47,739
Median Earnings
$1,085
Median Rent
$211,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Built in 1998 office suites with an open lobby, atrium, and on-site parking, suited for healthcare or general office use.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 822 Centennial Way Lansing, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 822 Centennial Way professional office suites built in 1998; Large atrium and open lobby with convenient common‑area restrooms; Space available: 3,818–9,500 SF for flexible suite sizing
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message