Search
Updated One-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$224,900

128 HAVEN COURT, Sewell, NJ 08080

Updated condominium residence with an open layout, private patio, in-unit laundry, and exterior storage closet.

Property Size920 SF
Days on Market29

Property Features for 128 HAVEN COURT

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 920 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 920 SF
Year Built 1987
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty
Listed By: Robert Garofalo
Source: Patciervo.kw
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This condominium residence offers a one-bedroom, one-bath layout with an open connection between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. The kitchen includes a breakfast bar, oak cabinetry, refrigerator, dishwasher, and garbage disposal. The living room features recessed lighting, while the approximately 15' x 12' primary bedroom includes a 6' x 4' walk-in closet. An updated Jack-and-Jill bathroom, full-size washer and dryer, and freshly painted interior add practical functionality. The electrical system was updated approximately 18 months ago.

Sliding glass doors open to a private rear patio that overlooks mature trees. An exterior storage closet provides space for bicycles, seasonal décor, and other belongings. Built in 1987, the property is located in the Peachtree community in Sewell, near shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes.

Key Highlights

  • 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath condominium residence built in 1987
  • Open living, dining, and kitchen arrangement with breakfast bar
  • Kitchen includes oak cabinetry, refrigerator, dishwasher, and garbage disposal

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,753
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$215,060 $215.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$153,614 $153.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$119,478 $119.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.8K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$19.6K $21.25/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$9.56/SF
NOI
$10.8K $11.69/SF
Area
Gloucester County, NJ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$215,060
Cap Rate 7%
$153,614
Cap Rate 9%
$119,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$153.6K
$134.4K – $179.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,753 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$309.2K
$270.6K – $360.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,647 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Hair Salon Restaurant Nail Salon Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

107
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08080, NJ

37,942
Population
14,746
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
29.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,299
Density / Sq Mi
$119,919
Median Household Income
$61,474
Median Earnings
$1,674
Median Rent
$330,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated condominium residence with an open layout, private patio, in-unit laundry, and exterior storage closet.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 128 HAVEN COURT Sewell, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $224,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath condominium residence built in 1987; Open living, dining, and kitchen arrangement with breakfast bar; Kitchen includes oak cabinetry, refrigerator, dishwasher, and garbage disposal
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message