Search
11-Unit Mixed-Use Building with Retail
For Sale
$5,495,000

130 Montague St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Mixed-use building with residential units and two established retail tenants, generating $414,373 in current NOI.

Property Size7,569 SF
Days on Market72

Property Features for 130 Montague St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,569 SF
Property subtype Mixed-Use
Occupancy 90%

Amenities

130 Montague Street, built in 1900, comprises 11 mixed-use units sitting on a 25' x 100' ft lot and is approximately 7,569 SF.
Tax Class: 2 | Zoning: R7-1, C1-3 LH-1 | 2 Commercial Units & 9 Residential Units
130 Montague Street sits steps from the Borough Hall Station (2/3/4/5/R trains), Montague Street retail corridor, and Brooklyn Bridge Park waterfront.

Building Details

Building Size 7,569 SF
Units 11
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: New York City Office
Listed By: Shaun Riney · License #License(s): NY: 10491208207, NY: 10301215754
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New York City Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

130 Montague Street is an 11-unit mixed-use property in Brooklyn Heights. The building includes a residential component along with two established commercial tenants.

The property is situated along Montague Street within a landmarked historic district in Brooklyn Heights. It is positioned for convenient access, with immediate proximity to multiple subway lines providing connectivity to Downtown Brooklyn and Manhattan.

According to the offering materials, the property is generating $414,373 in current NOI. A stated value-add component targets pro forma NOI of $455,942+.

Key Highlights

  • 11‑unit mixed‑use property at 130 Montague Street with residential apartments plus two established commercial tenants
  • Current NOI of $414,373 with potential to reach $455,942+ pro forma NOI
  • Mixed‑use income includes both retail tenant income and residential apartment income

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$362,968
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,259,360 $7.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,185,257 $5.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,032,978 $4.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,569 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$588.6K $77.76/SF
− Vacancy
−$70.0K −$9.25/SF
EGI
$518.5K $68.51/SF
− OpEx
−$155.6K −$20.55/SF
NOI
$363.0K $47.95/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
11.90%
Lease Rate
$77.76 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,259,360
Cap Rate 7%
$5,185,257
Cap Rate 9%
$4,032,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$5.19M
$4.54M – $6.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $362,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.61%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$3.93M
$3.43M – $4.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $274,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.00%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$6.27M
$5.48M – $7.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $438,699 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Posh Nails Nail Salon Auto Transport Nationwide ... Freight Service European Wax Center Spa & Massage Center Dashing Diva Nail Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Nursing Home Pet Grooming Service Barber Shop Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

12,858
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11201, NY

69,703
Population
36,155
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
79%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
49,788
Density / Sq Mi
$169,285
Median Household Income
$113,681
Median Earnings
$3,207
Median Rent
$1,131,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use building with residential units and two established retail tenants, generating $414,373 in current NOI.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 130 Montague St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11‑unit mixed‑use property at 130 Montague Street with residential apartments plus two established commercial tenants; Current NOI of $414,373 with potential to reach $455,942+ pro forma NOI; Mixed‑use income includes both retail tenant income and residential apartment income
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message