Search
Two-Family Residence with Private Garden
For Sale
$1,299,000
Pending

260 Covert St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

Vacant two-family home with three floors, private rear garden access, and a full unfinished basement.

Property Size2,736 SF
Days on Market116

Property Features for 260 Covert St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,736 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,610

Building Details

Building Size 2,736 SF
Year Built 1920
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Ben Bay Realty Co
Listed By: Nicholas Venturini · License #NV3472
Source: Elliman
Added: May 9 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ben Bay Realty Co

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This charming two-family residence is delivered vacant and spans three spacious floors within a 19-foot-wide property. The owner’s duplex features three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, contemporary kitchens, a living room, dining room, and a bedroom with classic hardwood flooring and white tile leading to the rear garden. A full unfinished basement adds additional storage or potential utility.

The second unit was more recently renovated while preserving historic character, including preserved moldings and custom finishes. It offers three bedrooms, a full bathroom, an updated kitchen, and separate living and dining areas, with access to a roof that was recently replaced and remains under warranty.

Both units include soaring 12-foot ceilings, with skylight and oversized windows providing ample sunlight, and tin ceilings adding vintage detail. The home is on a tree-lined block near PS/IS 45 Horace E. Green, PS 116 Elizabeth L. Farrell, PS5 Ronald McNair, Junior High School 383, and Bushwick Community High School. L and M subway lines and nearby bus stops are described as just minutes away. Showings begin after May 13th.

Key Highlights

  • Vacant two‑family home built in 1920 with 3 floors and over 2,000 sq ft of living space
  • Owner’s duplex features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, contemporary kitchens, and a full unfinished basement
  • Shared layout includes soaring 12‑foot ceilings and oversized windows for ample natural light, plus skylight

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$95,819
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,916,380 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,368,843 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,064,656 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,736 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$139.5K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$136.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$41.1K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$95.8K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,916,380
Cap Rate 7%
$1,368,843
Cap Rate 9%
$1,064,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,819 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,527 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.43%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.27M
$1.98M – $2.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $158,579 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Nursing Home Dental Office Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,015
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11207, NY

100,330
Population
38,030
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
37,159
Density / Sq Mi
$55,419
Median Household Income
$41,008
Median Earnings
$1,443
Median Rent
$657,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Vacant two-family home with three floors, private rear garden access, and a full unfinished basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 260 Covert St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Vacant two‑family home built in 1920 with 3 floors and over 2,000 sq ft of living space; Owner’s duplex features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, contemporary kitchens, and a full unfinished basement; Shared layout includes soaring 12‑foot ceilings and oversized windows for ample natural light, plus skylight
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message