Search
Two-Family Residential Income Home
For Sale
$839,999
Pending

40-42 Glendale Ave, Everett, MA 02149

Well-maintained two-family with 2 bedrooms per unit, hardwood floors, and tiled kitchens and baths.

Property Size2,066 SF
Days on Market107

Property Features for 40-42 Glendale Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,066 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multifamily

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,268

Building Details

Building Size 2,066 SF
Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Classified Realty Group
Listed By: Lynn Strazzere
Source: Classifiedrealtygroup
Added: May 22 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Jul 21 at 4:50AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Classified Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained two-family property offers two units, each with two bedrooms and one full bath. The home features hardwood flooring and tiled kitchens and baths. The first floor includes an oversize deck overlooking the back yard and a bonus room in the basement. The second floor unit includes an open three-season porch.

The property is located in Everett with convenient access to Route 1 north and Boston via I-93, as well as public transportation, schools, and parks.

Recent updates include a brand-new water tank and one brand-new oil tank.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained two‑family built in 1900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath per unit
  • Hardwood flooring throughout and tiled kitchens and baths
  • Second‑floor unit includes an open 3‑season porch

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,717
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$874,340 $874.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$624,529 $624.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$485,744 $485.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,066 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.7K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$62.5K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$18.7K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$43.7K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$874,340
Cap Rate 7%
$624,529
Cap Rate 9%
$485,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$624.5K
$546.5K – $728.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$587.2K
$513.8K – $685.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,615 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Acupuncture Accounting Firm Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

870
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02149, MA

49,075
Population
18,541
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,434
Density / Sq Mi
$79,658
Median Household Income
$40,836
Median Earnings
$1,988
Median Rent
$605,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-family with 2 bedrooms per unit, hardwood floors, and tiled kitchens and baths.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 40-42 Glendale Ave Everett, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $839,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained two‑family built in 1900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath per unit; Hardwood flooring throughout and tiled kitchens and baths; Second‑floor unit includes an open 3‑season porch
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message