For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Route 66 Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    12661 Old Highway 66, Rolla, MO 65401

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $254,500

    Iconic Route 66 property with high visibility and income potential.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,092 SF
    Lot size:
    1.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $82/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:20 pm

    Property Features for 12661 Old Highway 66

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,092 SF
    Lot size
    1.29 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Woessner

    Listing agent Michael Woessner License #1999022373

    Listing office Investment Realty, Inc.

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • 548 feet of frontage on I‑44 with high visibility to 35,000+ vehicles daily.
    • Proven location with a history of successful business operations (Route 66 Motors & Nostalgia Gift Shop).
    • Two buildings with existing rental income potential from multiple 2‑bedroom apartments.
    • Easy access for westbound I‑44 travelers, located 1 mile from Exit 189 (Love's and QuikTrip).
    • Three steel beams set in concrete from a previous double‑sided billboard for custom signage.
    • 1.29‑acre property with a deep well and two commercial septic tanks.

    Overview

    This 1.29-acre commercial property features 548 feet of frontage on I-44, offering high visibility with approximately 35,000 cars and trucks passing daily. Originally built in the early 1940s on historic Route 66, the main building began as Delano Thrifty Service, selling gas and snacks, and included a small one-bedroom apartment in the back. The lower level contains a 2-bedroom apartment for additional rental income. A second building, constructed in 1950, formerly housed the Thrifty Inn Roadside Diner, encompassing approximately 800 sq ft, and also includes a 2-bedroom apartment downstairs, providing further income potential. The current owner successfully operated Route 66 Motors & Nostalgia Gift Shop for 35 years, selling classic and late-model vehicles, memorabilia, and petroliana to travelers. The property includes a deep well, two commercial septic tanks, and three steel beams set in concrete from a previous double-sided billboard, ready for custom signage visible from both directions on I-44, approximately ¾ mile out. Westbound I-44 travelers can easily access the property from Exit 189, located 1 mile away. The property is located in Rolla, MO.