Search
Multi-tenant Flex & Industrial Buildings
For Sale
$15,900,000

6947 Gateway Ct, Manassas, VA 20109

Two-building flex and light industrial asset on 6 total acres, zoned M-2 and leased to a diversified tenant base.

Property Size55,838 SF
Lot Size4.15 Acres
Price / SF$284.75
Days on Market76

Property Features for 6947 Gateway Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 55,838 SF
Lot size 4.15 Acres
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning M-2
Occupancy 96%

Site & Location

Traffic Count 135,000 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 55,838 SF
Year Built 1990
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Weber Rector Commercial Real Estate Services, Inc.
Listed By: Chuck Rector · License #0225200138
Source: Weberrector
Added: Jun 16 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Weber Rector Commercial Real Estate Services, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale multi-tenant flex and industrial investment opportunity includes two buildings totaling 55,838 SF. The property is approximately 96% occupied and leased to a diverse tenant base. The improvements are situated on 4.15 acres, and the offering is complemented by a separate 1.87 acre parcel to the side of the property.

The site is located within Gateway Park in Prince William County. Access and visibility are available from Interstate 66, which carries 135,000 VPD, with convenient connectivity to Routes 234, 28, 29, and Prince William Parkway. The surrounding area includes a concentration of industrial, flex, warehouse, and contractor-oriented businesses, along with nearby retail and service amenities.

For buyers seeking a light industrial and flex platform in Northern Virginia, the M-2 zoning supports existing uses and provides flexibility for continued operational needs. The combination of a multi-tenant building arrangement and the additional separately held parcel can support planning for future development, expansion, or other value-creation strategies, subject to applicable approvals and zoning requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑building flex/light industrial property totaling 55,838 SF on 6.02 acres (4.15 acres plus a separate 1.87‑acre parcel).
  • Built in 1990 and zoned M‑2 (Light Industrial).
  • Approximately 96% occupied with a diversified tenant base for stable in‑place income and limited vacancy.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$716,457
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,329,140 $14.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,235,100 $10.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$7,960,633 $8.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 55,838 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.17M $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$70.4K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$1.10M $19.74/SF
− OpEx
−$385.8K −$6.91/SF
NOI
$716.5K $12.83/SF
Area
Manassas Park County, VA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,329,140
Cap Rate 7%
$10,235,100
Cap Rate 9%
$7,960,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$10.24M
$8.96M – $11.94M (±1% cap)
NOI $716,457 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
Second Best
Warehouse
$8.37M
$7.32M – $9.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $585,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.68%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$31.01M
$27.14M – $36.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,170,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Dental Office Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Auto Parts Store Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

135,000 VPD
Traffic count
96%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

260
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 20109, VA

43,849
Population
15,673
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
23.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,842
Density / Sq Mi
$88,966
Median Household Income
$44,306
Median Earnings
$1,928
Median Rent
$411,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Two-building flex and light industrial asset on 6 total acres, zoned M-2 and leased to a diversified tenant base.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 6947 Gateway Ct Manassas, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $15,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑building flex/light industrial property totaling 55,838 SF on 6.02 acres (4.15 acres plus a separate 1.87‑acre parcel).; Built in 1990 and zoned M‑2 (Light Industrial).; Approximately 96% occupied with a diversified tenant base for stable in‑place income and limited vacancy.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message