Search
Occupied Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

126 Holloway Dr, Lebanon, TN 37087

Residential duplex with two occupied units, flexible lease terms, and tenant-paid utilities.

Property Size2,400 SF
Days on Market171

Property Features for 126 Holloway Dr

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,400 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Residential (Duplex)
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $22,750

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.5%
Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: California Home Team
Listed By: Wade Wright · License #371347
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of California Home Team

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,400-square-foot duplex was built in 1985 and contains two residential units, each configured with two bedrooms and 1.5 baths. The property carries Residential (Duplex) zoning, and both residences are currently occupied. Lease arrangements are month to month, providing a defined existing tenancy structure. Tenants are responsible for all utilities, a stated operating feature of the property.

The duplex is located at 126 Holloway Dr in Lebanon, Tennessee, within Wilson County. The property is described as being minutes from I-40, with Nashville reachable by a short commute. Its two-unit layout, established construction date, current occupancy, and utility arrangement provide the key physical and operational details for review.

Key Highlights

  • 2,400 SF duplex built in 1985
  • Two 2 bed / 1.5 bath units
  • Both units are fully occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,296
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$565,920 $565.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$404,229 $404.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$314,400 $314.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.9K $17.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$40.4K $16.84/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$28.3K $11.79/SF
Area
Wilson County, TN
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$17.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$565,920
Cap Rate 7%
$404,229
Cap Rate 9%
$314,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$404.2K
$353.7K – $471.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,296 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$375.4K
$328.5K – $438.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.15M
$2.75M – $3.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $220,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 53.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

344
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37087, TN

51,658
Population
21,800
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
164.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
313
Density / Sq Mi
$80,978
Median Household Income
$43,253
Median Earnings
$1,134
Median Rent
$359,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential duplex with two occupied units, flexible lease terms, and tenant-paid utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 126 Holloway Dr Lebanon, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $415,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,400 SF duplex built in 1985; Two 2 bed / 1.5 bath units; Both units are fully occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message