Search
Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$400,000

351 Edgewood Pl, Ferndale, MI 48220

Well-maintained duplex with separate metering, individual laundry, and three off-street parking spaces.

Property Size1,972 SF
Days on Market95

Property Features for 351 Edgewood Pl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,972 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,676

Building Details

Building Size 1,972 SF
Year Built 1925
Units 2
Tenancy Multi
Listed By: Andrea Stephan · License #6502432679
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Andrea Stephan

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained duplex offers two separate residences with a practical split in utilities and comfort systems. The lower unit is currently owner-occupied and features two bedrooms and one bathroom. The upper unit has three bedrooms and two bathrooms and is currently vacant following a long-term tenancy. Both units have separate gas and electric meters, separate central A/C systems, and additional mini-split units.

Laundry and storage are set up for independent use. The basement includes two sets of washers and dryers so each unit has its own laundry facilities, along with locked storage space available for each unit. Outside, there is a large parking pad in the backyard with three parking spaces. The property is located just minutes from downtown Ferndale, and the provided BikeScore, WalkScore, and TransitScore indicate bikeable conditions, some walkability, and good transit.

The unit configuration supports a range of owner-occupant or rental strategies, with one unit already available to move into or lease immediately. Documented updates include kitchen cabinets, flooring, and appliances, a full bathroom remodel, and an AC unit on the lower level, plus updated kitchens and bathrooms and finished third-floor living space in the upper unit. The finished third floor also presents an option to expand it to a one-bedroom unit with appropriate approvals and renovations.

Key Highlights

  • Well‑maintained 1925 duplex with two units: lower 2 bed/1 bath and upper 3 bed/2 bath
  • Separate gas and electric meters for both units, with separate central A/C systems plus additional mini‑splits
  • Each unit has dedicated laundry facilities with two sets of washers and dryers in the basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,102
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,040 $522.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$372,886 $372.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$290,022 $290.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,972 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.0K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$37.3K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$26.1K $13.24/SF
Area
Oakland County, MI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,040
Cap Rate 7%
$372,886
Cap Rate 9%
$290,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$372.9K
$326.3K – $435.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$345.6K
$302.4K – $403.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,189 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.05%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$425.3K
$372.2K – $496.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Home Appliance Store Garden Center Daycare Center Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

719
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48220, MI

21,564
Population
12,003
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,901
Density / Sq Mi
$86,095
Median Household Income
$54,557
Median Earnings
$1,191
Median Rent
$229,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained duplex with separate metering, individual laundry, and three off-street parking spaces.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 351 Edgewood Pl Ferndale, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Well‑maintained 1925 duplex with two units: lower 2 bed/1 bath and upper 3 bed/2 bath; Separate gas and electric meters for both units, with separate central A/C systems plus additional mini‑splits; Each unit has dedicated laundry facilities with two sets of washers and dryers in the basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message