Search
Industrial Building with Secure Yard
For Sale
$1,730,000

14768 Calvert Street Van, Van Nuys, CA 91411

M2 zoned warehouse with a private gated yard, 14-foot clear height, and 3-phase power for straightforward distribution use.

Property Size4,950 SF
Price / SF$349.49
Days on Market95

Property Features for 14768 Calvert Street Van

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,950 SF
Property subtype Factory
Zoning M2-1

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 14 ft
Drive-In Doors 1
Heavy Power Yes

Building Details

Building Size 4,950 SF
Listing Agency: NAI Capital Commercial, Inc
Listed By: Matt Ehrlich · License #01936772
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:35AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NAI Capital Commercial, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale industrial building offers 4,950 square feet on a 6,444 square foot lot. The property includes a private, gated, and secure yard, along with a single ground-level loading door for access and receiving. Clear ceiling height measures 14 feet. Power is supported by 400 amps with 3-phase, 4-wire service. Interior support includes two restrooms located approximately 500 feet from the work area, and the office is equipped with HVAC.

The site is in an M2 zoning district and is positioned for convenient freeway connectivity, described as close proximity to the 101 and 405 freeways. It is also noted as being just minutes from Van Nuys Airport, which can be useful for operations that benefit from regional access.

Designed for tenants or owners needing practical warehouse and logistics space, the combination of ground-level loading, a secure yard, and available electrical capacity can support a range of light industrial and distribution requirements consistent with M2 zoning. The included office HVAC and restrooms add on-site functionality for day-to-day operations.

Key Highlights

  • 4,950 SF industrial building on a 6,444 SF lot with M2‑1 zoning
  • Private, gated, high‑security yard for controlled vehicle and equipment storage
  • 14‑foot clear ceiling height for warehouse operations

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,409
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,288,180 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$920,129 $920.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$715,656 $715.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,950 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$79.6K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$75.8K $15.31/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$2.30/SF
NOI
$64.4K $13.01/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,288,180
Cap Rate 7%
$920,129
Cap Rate 9%
$715,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$920.1K
$805.1K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,409 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.72%
Second Best
Industrial
$826.4K
$723.1K – $964.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,846 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.65M
$2.32M – $3.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $185,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Bar & Pub Butcher Pet Grooming Service Pet Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,982
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 91411, CA

24,984
Population
10,003
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,492
Density / Sq Mi
$77,582
Median Household Income
$42,096
Median Earnings
$1,850
Median Rent
$973,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Trek Movers. Local & Long-Distance Moving Company in Sherman Oaks. 14614 Burbank Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91411
  • EZ Storage 15330 Hatteras St, Van Nuys, CA 91411
  • Public Storage 15350 Oxnard St, Van Nuys, CA 91411
  • Oxnard Self Storage 14235 Oxnard St, Van Nuys, CA 91401, United States
  • Standard Price Moving Company 14715 Oxnard St, Van Nuys, CA 91411

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - M2 zoned warehouse with a private gated yard, 14-foot clear height, and 3-phase power for straightforward distribution use.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 14768 Calvert Street Van Van Nuys, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,730,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,950 SF industrial building on a 6,444 SF lot with M2‑1 zoning; Private, gated, high‑security yard for controlled vehicle and equipment storage; 14‑foot clear ceiling height for warehouse operations
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message