Search
Homecrest Two-Family Home with Upgrades
For Sale
$2,585,000

1855 E 13th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

Two-family home in Homecrest with updated features and private parking.

Property Size2,928 SF
Days on Market109

Property Features for 1855 E 13th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,928 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Building Details

Building Size 2,928 SF
Listing Agency: The BehfarTeam LLC
Listed By: Jacqueline Sardar
Source: Elliman
Added: May 18 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The BehfarTeam LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in the heart of Homecrest, this two-family home at 1855 East 13th Street features a first-floor apartment with a sun-drenched living and dining room, granite floors, an eat-in kitchen, a full bathroom, and a large bedroom. The second-floor apartment includes a large living and dining room with vaulted ceilings and skylights, an updated kitchen, three bedrooms, a home office, a washer and dryer, and a full bathroom. The basement is a large, open space. The property includes central air conditioning and heat, a private backyard with a deck, and a private driveway for three cars. The location has a walk score of 96, indicating it is a 'Walker's Paradise', a transit score of 84, indicating 'Excellent Transit', and a bike score of 63, indicating it is 'Bikeable'.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family home in the desirable Homecrest location.
  • Private driveway offers parking for 3 cars.
  • Central AC and heat for year‑round comfort.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$102,544
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,050,880 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,464,914 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,378 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,928 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$149.3K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$146.5K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$43.9K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$102.5K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,050,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,464,914
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.46M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.28M
$1.12M – $1.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $89,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.46%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.42M
$2.12M – $2.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Hotel & Motel Nursing Home Grocery & Convenience Store Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11229, NY

83,669
Population
33,353
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
41,835
Density / Sq Mi
$72,556
Median Household Income
$52,948
Median Earnings
$1,666
Median Rent
$812,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family home in Homecrest with updated features and private parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1855 E 13th St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,585,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family home in the desirable Homecrest location.; Private driveway offers parking for 3 cars.; Central AC and heat for year‑round comfort.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message