Search
Aurora Triplex: Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$725,000

1321 Sable Blvd, Aurora, CO 80011

Well-maintained 9-bedroom triplex in Aurora, near major transportation routes.

Property Size3,993 SF
Price / SF$161.11
Days on Market131

Property Features for 1321 Sable Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,993 SF
Property subtype Investment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,018

Building Details

Building Size 3,993 SF
Year Built 1972
Listing Agency: Formula Homes
Listed By: Connor Jensen · License #100073780
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Formula Homes

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex, located at 1321 Sable Blvd in Aurora, offers a multi-family investment opportunity. Constructed in 1972, the property features a solid frame structure and has been consistently maintained. The building spans nearly 4500 square feet and includes 9 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, divided into three units. Each of the three units features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Each unit also includes 2 parking spaces located directly in front of the unit. The location provides convenient access to I-225, I-70, and DIA, facilitating commutes to the Denver Metro area. The property is positioned to capitalize on Aurora's rental market and appreciation. The property has a bike score of 55, indicating it is bikeable, a walk score of 65, indicating it is somewhat walkable, and a transit score of 54, indicating good transit options.

Key Highlights

  • Income‑producing triplex with immediate cash flow potential.
  • Three spacious 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units.
  • Located minutes from I‑225, I‑70, and DIA for easy access to the Denver Metro area.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,083
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,201,660 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$858,329 $858.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$667,589 $667.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$91.8K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$85.8K $19.07/SF
− OpEx
−$25.7K −$5.72/SF
NOI
$60.1K $13.35/SF
Area
ZIP 80011
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,201,660
Cap Rate 7%
$858,329
Cap Rate 9%
$667,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$858.3K
$751.0K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,083 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$772.1K
$675.6K – $900.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.04M
$908.2K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,652 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

163
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80011, CO

54,254
Population
19,108
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
20.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,660
Density / Sq Mi
$69,719
Median Household Income
$36,853
Median Earnings
$1,607
Median Rent
$367,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Well-maintained 9-bedroom triplex in Aurora, near major transportation routes.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1321 Sable Blvd Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Income‑producing triplex with immediate cash flow potential.; Three spacious 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom units.; Located minutes from I‑225, I‑70, and DIA for easy access to the Denver Metro area.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message