For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Hyannis Main Street Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    615 Main St 13, Hyannis, MA 02601

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $549,000

    Prime 2,200 SF space in bustling Hyannis, Cape Cod.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,200 SF
    Price / SF:
    $249/SF
    Added:
    Apr 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    28
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 24 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 615 Main St 13

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,200 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1930

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Valentine

    Listing agent Michael Valentine

    Listing office Premier Commercial

    Listing date Apr 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Prime location on historic Main Street in Hyannis, Cape Cod, with high car and foot traffic.
    • Versatile 2,200 sq ft space suitable for restaurant, retail, or office use.
    • Within walking distance to Nantucket Sound beaches and the Melody Tent.
    • Located in the Hyannis Main Street Business Improvement District (BID), benefiting from community promotion and economic development.
    • Close proximity to Main Street attractions, Cape Cod Hospital, island ferry services, and Barnstable Municipal Airport.
    • High walk score (94) indicating a "Walker's Paradise".

    Overview

    Located on historic Main Street in Hyannis, Cape Cod, this 2,200 square foot space is suitable for a restaurant, convenience or retail store, or an office. Formerly the Harley Davidson of Cape Cod, the location benefits from consistent car and foot traffic throughout the year. Situated at the corner of Main Street and Sea Street, it is within walking distance of Nantucket Sound beaches and the Melody Tent. The property is located in the heart of the Hyannis Main Street Business Improvement District (BID), which focuses on maintaining a clean, safe, and engaging environment for both locals and visitors. The BID also actively promotes community and economic development within the Main Street Hyannis District. The location is near Main Street attractions, Cape Cod Hospital, ferry services to the islands, Barnstable Municipal Airport, and banks. The property has a walk score of 94, indicating it is a Walker's Paradise, a bike score of 59, indicating it is Bikeable, and a transit score of 38, indicating there is some transit available.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $513.9K
    NOI $46,253 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $660.8K
    NOI $46,253 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $925.1K
    NOI $46,253 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $77.1k $35.04
    − Vacancy −$15.4k −$7.01
    EGI $61.7k $28.03
    − OpEx −$15.4k −$7.01
    NOI $46.3k $21.02
    2,200 SF · lease $35.04/SF/yr · vacancy 20.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $660.8K
    $578.2K – $770.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,253 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.42%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $645.5K
    $564.8K – $753.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,184 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.23%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $896.5K
    $784.5K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
    NOI $62,756 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.43%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -70.2924
    Latitude
    41.6607

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Prime 2,200 SF space in bustling Hyannis, Cape Cod.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 615 Main St 13 Hyannis, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $549,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location on historic Main Street in Hyannis, Cape Cod, with high car and foot traffic.; Versatile 2,200 sq ft space suitable for restaurant, retail, or office use.; Within walking distance to Nantucket Sound beaches and the Melody Tent.