For Sale
    • Brokers
    Pontiac Office Building on Telegraph Title is generated by Realmo AI

    554 S Telegraph Rd, Pontiac, MI 48341

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $250,000

    Commercial office building in Pontiac's Lakes Area on Telegraph Road.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,058 SF
    Lot size:
    0.27 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $61/SF
    Added:
    Apr 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    29
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 24 at 5:55 pm

    Property Features for 554 S Telegraph Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,058 SF
    Lot size
    0.27 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Paul Mychalowych
    Paul Mychalowych

    Listing agent Paul Mychalowych License #6506042081

    Listing office EXP Realty Birmingham

    Listing date Apr 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location on S Telegraph Road in Pontiac's Lakes Area.
    • Generous ~4,058 sq ft building on a 0.27‑acre lot.
    • Flexible interior space suitable for various uses (office, professional services, medical, etc.).
    • Ample on‑site parking potential.
    • Strong potential for business branding and exposure.
    • Close proximity to city services, public transit, and retail/employment hubs.

    Overview

    This commercial office building is located in Pontiac’s Lakes Area, offering a strong street presence on S Telegraph Road, a key corridor connecting the city’s commercial nodes. Constructed in 1920, the building provides flexible interior space well-suited for office, professional services, medical practices, administrative headquarters, or owner-user occupancy. The building has a total area of approximately 4,058 square feet and is situated on a 0.27-acre lot. The property offers significant square footage and ample on-site parking potential. Its location provides attractive exposure for business branding. The property is ideal for a business seeking a standalone location with easy access to major arterials, local amenities, and nearby commercial traffic. The location offers close proximity to city services, public transit routes, and surrounding retail and employment hubs, enhancing convenience for staff and clients. The bike score is 43, indicating it is somewhat bikeable, and the walk score is 51, indicating it is somewhat walkable.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $155.2K
    NOI $13,970 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $199.6K
    NOI $13,970 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $279.4K
    NOI $13,970 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $24.3k $6.00
    − Vacancy −$5.7k −$1.41
    EGI $18.6k $4.59
    − OpEx −$4.7k −$1.15
    NOI $14.0k $3.44
    4,058 SF · lease $6.00/SF/yr · vacancy 23.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $199.6K
    $174.6K – $232.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.59%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $875.3K
    $765.9K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,269 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.51%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -83.32201
    Latitude
    42.6204574

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Commercial office building in Pontiac's Lakes Area on Telegraph Road.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 554 S Telegraph Rd Pontiac, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $250,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location on S Telegraph Road in Pontiac's Lakes Area.; Generous ~4,058 sq ft building on a 0.27‑acre lot.; Flexible interior space suitable for various uses (office, professional services, medical, etc.).
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.