Search
Duplex with Remodeled Unit
For Sale
$462,500

113 & 115 E Heritage Drive, Tyler, TX 75703

Duplex featuring remodeled unit and new roof in Tyler, TX.

Property Size3,676 SF
Price / SF$125.82
Days on Market154

Property Features for 113 & 115 E Heritage Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,676 SF
Property subtype Duplex
Listing Agency: Drake Real Estate & Investments
Listed By: Brent Bradberry · License #0715170
Source: Draketexas
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Drake Real Estate & Investments

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property features two units, each approximately 1,838 square feet, and includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a two-car garage per unit. The property includes front and back yards, as well as additional parking on E. Heritage Drive. A new roof was installed in 2022. Unit 113 has a new HVAC system installed in 2024. Unit 115 was fully remodeled and includes new appliances as of 2022. Both units are currently under 1-year leases expiring on December 31, 2026.

Key Highlights

  • Spacious units, approximately 1,838 sq ft, each with 3 beds and 2 baths.
  • Benefit from a 2‑car garage and extra parking on E. Heritage Drive.
  • Unit 115 is fully remodeled with new appliances (2022).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,202
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$664,040 $664.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$474,314 $474.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$368,911 $368.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,676 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.7K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$47.4K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$14.2K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$33.2K $9.03/SF
Area
Tyler, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$664,040
Cap Rate 7%
$474,314
Cap Rate 9%
$368,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$474.3K
$415.0K – $553.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$444.5K
$389.0K – $518.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,116 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$820.5K
$717.9K – $957.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

426
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75703, TX

44,428
Population
20,045
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
55.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
806
Density / Sq Mi
$76,347
Median Household Income
$45,301
Median Earnings
$1,262
Median Rent
$310,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex featuring remodeled unit and new roof in Tyler, TX.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 113 & 115 E Heritage Drive Tyler, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $462,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Spacious units, approximately 1,838 sq ft, each with 3 beds and 2 baths.; Benefit from a 2‑car garage and extra parking on E. Heritage Drive.; Unit 115 is fully remodeled with new appliances (2022).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message