Search
Renovated Cabin-Style Motel
New
For Sale
$449,000

12425 Main St., Fort Jones, CA 96032

INCOME PROPERTY, Cabin, Fort Jones, CA

Property Size2,500 SF
Lot Size0.88 Acres
Price / SF$179.60
Days on Market3

Property Features for 12425 Main St.

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Cabin
Bathrooms 7
Full bathrooms 7
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 7
Fireplace 1
View Hills
Subdivision Fort Jones
Standard status Active
Size 2,500 SF
Lot size 0.88 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Ductless (Heating)
Water source Well

Amenities

laundry room

Building Details

Number of units 7
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Heritage Properties
Listed By: Steven Roads
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:06AM
MLS# 20261090

Copyright © 2026 Siskiyou Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This cabin-style motel comprises 7 units within a 2,500-square-foot property on approximately 0.88 acres of commercially zoned land. The layout includes a 2-bedroom manager’s unit, supporting on-site oversight, along with individual guest accommodations. Recent renovation work retained the property’s rustic character while updating its operating components.

Each guest room has a ductless mini-split heating and cooling system. The manager’s unit includes a fireplace, and the property also features a metal roof, dedicated laundry room, city sewer, and a private well. Located in Fort Jones, the motel is set in a Northern California mountain environment associated with rivers, fishing, hunting, hiking, and other outdoor recreation.

Key Highlights

  • 7 total units, including a 2‑bedroom manager’s unit
  • Approximately 0.88 acres of commercially zoned land
  • 2,500 square feet of property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,448
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$268,960 $269.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$192,114 $192.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$149,422 $149.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.5K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.2K −$3.68/SF
EGI
$28.3K $11.33/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$5.95/SF
NOI
$13.4K $5.38/SF
Area
Siskiyou County, CA
Vacancy
24.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$268,960
Cap Rate 7%
$192,114
Cap Rate 9%
$149,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$192.1K
$168.1K – $224.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,448 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$735.4K
$643.5K – $858.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,480 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Motels

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Plumbing Service Auto Parts Store Furniture & Home Goods Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

38
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 96032, CA

2,593
Population
1,361
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
519.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
5
Density / Sq Mi
$69,953
Median Household Income
$43,423
Median Earnings
$1,168
Median Rent
$292,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Motel - Seven-unit lodging property with a dedicated manager’s residence and updated guest accommodations.
Where is this motel located?
The property is located at 12425 Main St. Fort Jones, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7 total units, including a 2‑bedroom manager’s unit; Approximately 0.88 acres of commercially zoned land; 2,500 square feet of property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message