Search
Four-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$849,000

124 Paine Ave, Irvington, NJ 07111

Fully leased two-story building with separate utilities and four residential apartments.

Property Size4,232 SF
Price / SF$200.61
Days on Market13

Property Features for 124 Paine Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,232 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1953
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT
Listed By: JOEL MILLER · License #408229
Source: Luminancerealty
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story quadplex contains four residential apartments with a combined 9 bedrooms and 4 baths. The 4,232-square-foot building has a brick first level, durable siding above, a symmetrical facade, and multiple windows that bring natural light into the units. Separate utilities serve the apartments, and a wide driveway leads to a two-car garage. The property was built in 1953.

Located at 124 Paine Ave in Irvington Township, the property sits on a residential block near transportation, shopping, and neighborhood amenities. All four units are fully leased, and the established rent roll provides an operating history for prospective investors. The configuration may also suit an owner-occupant seeking multiple residential units within one property.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units with 9 bedrooms and 4 baths
  • 4232 square feet across a two‑story building
  • Fully leased with an established rent roll

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,828
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,416,560 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,011,829 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$786,978 $787.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,232 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$108.2K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$101.2K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$30.4K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$70.8K $16.74/SF
Area
Essex County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,416,560
Cap Rate 7%
$1,011,829
Cap Rate 9%
$786,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.01M
$885.4K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,828 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.34%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$929.7K
$813.5K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.11M
$966.9K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,354 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

913
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07111, NJ

61,176
Population
24,176
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
21,095
Density / Sq Mi
$59,232
Median Household Income
$37,640
Median Earnings
$1,324
Median Rent
$291,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully leased two-story building with separate utilities and four residential apartments.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 124 Paine Ave Irvington, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units with 9 bedrooms and 4 baths; 4232 square feet across a two‑story building; Fully leased with an established rent roll
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message