Search
Santa Rosa Townhome-Style Apartments
For Sale
Contact for pricing

801 Dutton Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95407

Santa Rosa townhomes with recent renovations and high occupancy.

Property Size32,751 SF
Price / SF$309.91
Days on Market568

Property Features for 801 Dutton Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 32,751 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Stabilized
Net Operating Income $600,209

Building Details

Year Built 1987
Year Renovated 2018
Stories 2
Units 27
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Sacramento
Listed By: Peter Flis · License #CA 00814158
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 10, 2025 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 8 at 6:35AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Sacramento

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Walkham Townhomes is an apartment community located in Santa Rosa, California. The property features three-bedroom, two and one-half bath townhouse-style floor plans, each with an attached garage, large patio, and full-size washer/dryer hookups. Renovations were completed in 2018. In 2024/2025, exterior siding was replaced, and the entire complex was repainted. Landscaping and fencing improvements were also completed at that time. The property is centrally located minutes from downtown with access to Highways 101 and 12, and has a history of high occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Highly desirable three‑bedroom, two and one‑half bath townhouse style floor plans.
  • Attached garage.
  • Extensive renovation in 2018, with exterior improvements in 2024/2025 (siding, paint, landscaping, fence).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$572,071
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$11,441,420 $11.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$8,172,443 $8.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$6,356,344 $6.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 32,751 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.09M $33.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$52.4K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$1.04M $31.76/SF
− OpEx
−$468.1K −$14.29/SF
NOI
$572.1K $17.47/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$33.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$11,441,420
Cap Rate 7%
$8,172,443
Cap Rate 9%
$6,356,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$8.17M
$7.15M – $9.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $572,071 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$9.10M
$7.96M – $10.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $636,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

First Roofing Roofing Company Walkham Townhomes Housing Society

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Locksmith Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

602
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95407, CA

42,504
Population
13,371
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
21.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,968
Density / Sq Mi
$82,807
Median Household Income
$40,907
Median Earnings
$1,822
Median Rent
$603,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Santa Rosa townhomes with recent renovations and high occupancy.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 801 Dutton Ave Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $10,150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Highly desirable three‑bedroom, two and one‑half bath townhouse style floor plans.; Attached garage.; Extensive renovation in 2018, with exterior improvements in 2024/2025 (siding, paint, landscaping, fence).
(916) 724-1285 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message