For Sale
    Back to Search
    French Quarter Mixed-Use Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    409 Royal Street, New Orleans, LA 70130

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,590,000

    Historic building with retail and residential redevelopment potential.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    9,183 SF
    Price / SF:
    $499/SF
    Added:
    Mar 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    49
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 8:30 am

    Property Features for 409 Royal Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,183 SF

Listing office CBRE | New Orleans

    Listing date Mar 25, 2026

    Source Cbre

HighLights

    • Unrivaled location on Royal Street in the French Quarter with high foot traffic, situated between Brennan’s and Latrobe’s, and directly across from the Louisiana Supreme Court.
    • Stunning classic French Quarter architecture with iconic picture‑frame display windows and soaring ceilings.
    • Three floors totaling ±9,183 SF with a versatile open floorplan.
    • Excellent potential for mixed‑use re‑development, including conversion to high‑end residential use.
    • Equipped with a working freight elevator and a fully sprinklered system.
    • Includes a rear dependency.

    Overview

    Constructed in 1852, this property features classic French Quarter architecture, including picture-frame display windows and high ceilings. The versatile open floorplan maximizes retail space. In addition to the expansive ground floor, the property includes two additional floors and a rear dependency, offering potential for conversion to high-end residential use. A working freight elevator and sprinkler system are in place. The property is located on Royal Street in the French Quarter, between Brennan’s and Latrobe’s and directly across from the Louisiana Supreme Court. The location benefits from high foot traffic. The property offers a foundation for a flagship retail presence or a transformative investment. The property has a total of approximately 9,183 square feet with an average floor size of approximately 3,050 square feet.