3161 Southeast 22nd Street, Des Moines, IA 50320
1,872 SF office building with partially finished basement.
- Added:
- Mar 25, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 60
- Last Refresh:
- Mar 18 at 8:36 am
Property Features for 3161 Southeast 22nd Street
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 1,872 SF
- Property subtype
- Office
Listing agent Bill Wright License #S33231000
Listing office CBRE (515) 210-3050
Listing date Mar 25, 2026
Source Cbre
HighLights
- Unique opportunity to own an office building in SE Des Moines with limited office inventory.
- Remodeled in 2013 with new windows, siding, and quality interior remodel.
- New furnace/air conditioning/water heater in 2025.
- 1,224 SF partially finished basement ideal for storage.
- 24’ x 24’ detached garage/storage shed.
- Convenient location near Edencrest Senior Housing, SE 14th Street/Hy‑Vee, Cownie Sports Complex, and Athene North Shore Recreation Area.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $41.1k | $21.96 |
| − Vacancy | −$8.2k | −$4.39 |
| EGI | $32.9k | $17.57 |
| − OpEx | −$8.2k | −$4.39 |
| NOI | $24.7k | $13.18 |
- Longitude
- -93.5770861
- Latitude
- 41.5554522