For Sale
    Back to Search
    San Mateo Retail Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    15 - 17 37th Avenue, San Mateo, CA 94403

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,100,000

    Retail space leased to national veterinary network near El Camino.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,238 SF
    Price / SF:
    $648/SF
    Added:
    Mar 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    50
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 9:50 am

    Property Features for 15 - 17 37th Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,238 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Marshall Hydorn
    Marshall Hydorn

    Listing agent Marshall Hydorn License #00960660

    Listing office CBRE | Oakland

    Listing date Mar 25, 2026

    Source Cbre

HighLights

    • Long‑term lease in place until January 2032, with two 5‑year options
    • Located one block from El Camino Real in the desirable Hillsdale area of San Mateo
    • Tenant is a national veterinary network with over 450 hospitals
    • $9,656/month rental income with 3% annual increases
    • Excellent location with easy access and minutes from Hillsdale Caltrain station
    • Zoned C1 - Neighborhood Commercial

    Overview

    This modified net investment opportunity features a retail space currently occupied by an animal hospital. The owner is responsible for the roof membrane, exterior walls, load bearing walls, foundation, and other structural elements of the property. The property is located on a corner parcel one block from El Camino Real in the desirable Hillsdale area of San Mateo. It is suitable for investors seeking a property with a strong tenant and a long-term lease. The tenant is a national veterinary network with over 450 hospitals. The location offers excellent access and is minutes away from the Hillsdale Caltrain station. The current rent is $9,656 per month with 3% annual increases. The lease expiration date is January 2032, with two 5-year options at fair market rent. The zoning is C1 - Neighborhood Commercial. The property size is 3238 square feet.