For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Kalamazoo Multi-Level Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    223 S Kalamazoo Mall, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,250,000

    Prime downtown location with multi-level layout and dedicated parking.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    13,872 SF
    Lot size:
    0.27 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:53 pm

    Property Features for 223 S Kalamazoo Mall

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,872 SF
    Lot size
    0.27 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1878

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brian D Lewis

    Listing agent Brian D Lewis

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime Downtown Kalamazoo Location: Steps away from cultural landmarks
    • Spacious Multi‑Level Layout: Three stories plus a basement offering flexible use
    • Ready‑for‑Use Parking: Includes 22 dedicated parking spots
    • Historic Building: Built in 1878, reflecting Kalamazoo's rich history
    • Potential for Commercial Spaces: Suitable for various business ventures
    • Potential for Luxurious Lofts: Ideal for residential conversion

    Overview

    This property is located in downtown Kalamazoo, near cultural landmarks such as the Farmers' Alley Theater. The building features a multi-level layout with three stories plus a basement. It offers potential for commercial spaces, luxurious lofts, or a blend of both. The property includes 22 dedicated parking spots.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $1.60M
    NOI $143,575 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.05M
    NOI $143,575 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.87M
    NOI $143,575 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $249.7k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$20.0k −$1.44
    EGI $229.7k $16.56
    − OpEx −$86.1k −$6.21
    NOI $143.6k $10.35
    13,872 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $2.05M
    $1.79M – $2.39M (±1% cap)
    NOI $143,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $1.99M
    $1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $139,031 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.18%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $3.63M
    $3.18M – $4.24M (±1% cap)
    NOI $254,101 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.29%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Kzoo in the Mitten Department Store Petals and Postings LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Building Supply Daycare Center

Longitude
    -85.58299
    Latitude
    42.290314

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Prime downtown location with multi-level layout and dedicated parking.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 223 S Kalamazoo Mall Kalamazoo, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,250,000.