Search
Gravesend Detached Four-Family Brick Building
For Sale
$1,888,000
Pending

1961 West 10th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223

Detached four-family brick building in Gravesend, Brooklyn.

Property Size3,120 SF
Days on Market778

Property Features for 1961 West 10th Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,120 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,909

Building Details

Year Built 1931
Listing Agency: Ben Bay Realty Co of Bay Ridge
Listed By: Anthony Mussolino
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Jul 16, 2024 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ben Bay Realty Co of Bay Ridge

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached two-story brick four-family building is located in Gravesend, Brooklyn. Constructed in 1931, the property offers over 3100 square feet of living space plus a full basement. The building is situated on a 25'x100' lot, with the house measuring 20'x78'. The first floor features two apartments: the front apartment has 4 rooms with 2 bedrooms, a living room, a kitchen, and a full bath; the rear apartment has 3 rooms with 1 bedroom, a living room, a kitchen, and a full bath. The second floor also features two apartments: the front apartment has 3 bedrooms, a living room, a kitchen, and a full bath; the rear apartment has 1 bedroom, a living room, a kitchen, and a full bath. The full basement includes a rear entrance. A shared drive with a curb cut is located in front of the property. The property is located between Avenue S & T, near schools, shopping, and transportation. It is suitable for a 1031 exchange.

Key Highlights

  • Detached 4‑family brick building
  • Over 3100 sq. ft. plus a full basement
  • Four apartments, each with a kitchen and full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,268
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,185,360 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,560,971 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,214,089 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$159.1K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$156.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$46.8K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$109.3K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,185,360
Cap Rate 7%
$1,560,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,214,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.56M
$1.37M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.36M
$1.19M – $1.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.05%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.58M
$2.26M – $3.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,835 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Storage Facility Tattoo & Piercing Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,734
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11223, NY

83,519
Population
28,857
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
39,771
Density / Sq Mi
$63,950
Median Household Income
$40,592
Median Earnings
$1,653
Median Rent
$1,063,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Detached four-family brick building in Gravesend, Brooklyn.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1961 West 10th Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,888,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Detached 4‑family brick building; Over 3100 sq. ft. plus a full basement; Four apartments, each with a kitchen and full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message