Search
Arts & Crafts Duplex
For Sale
$399,900

1231-1233 E Tylers Turn, Bloomington, IN 47401

Townhome-style units offer three bedrooms and two baths per side in a quiet cul-de-sac setting.

Property Size2,440 SF
Price / SF$163.89
Days on Market45

Property Features for 1231-1233 E Tylers Turn

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,440 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties
Listed By: Gigi Larmour-Goldin · License #RB14005167
Source: Barberryrealty
Added: Jul 19 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1992, this 2,440-square-foot duplex pairs two townhome-style residences under one property. Each side includes three bedrooms and two baths, creating a consistent six-bedroom, four-bathroom configuration across the building. The Arts & Crafts design and quiet cul-de-sac setting add character and separation from through traffic.

The property is near Indiana University, Bloomington Parks & Trails, Winslow Sports Complex, the YMCA, downtown Bloomington, eastside shopping, and I-69. One of two adjacent duplexes available, it may be acquired alongside the neighboring property identified as MLS 202607561. The layout supports either continued rental use or an owner-occupant arrangement with one residence available for rental income.

Key Highlights

  • 2,440‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992
  • Two townhome‑style units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths
  • Arts & Crafts design on a quiet cul‑de‑sac

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,928
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.48%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$438,560 $438.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$313,257 $313.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$243,644 $243.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,440 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.1K $13.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.72/SF
EGI
$31.3K $12.84/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$3.85/SF
NOI
$21.9K $8.99/SF
Area
Monroe County, IN
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$13.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$438,560
Cap Rate 7%
$313,257
Cap Rate 9%
$243,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$313.3K
$274.1K – $365.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,928 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$284.5K
$248.9K – $331.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,915 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$476.9K
$417.3K – $556.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

193
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47401, IN

41,225
Population
21,162
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
82.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
499
Density / Sq Mi
$65,643
Median Household Income
$34,279
Median Earnings
$1,181
Median Rent
$333,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Townhome-style units offer three bedrooms and two baths per side in a quiet cul-de-sac setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1231-1233 E Tylers Turn Bloomington, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,440‑square‑foot duplex built in 1992; Two townhome‑style units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths; Arts & Crafts design on a quiet cul‑de‑sac
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message