For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hill Country Retreat with Chapel Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1218 Oakwood Loop, San Marcos, TX 78666

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,500,000

    24-acre property with log cabin, chapel, and event space.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    2,300 SF
    Lot size:
    24.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $1,086/SF
    Added:
    Mar 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:54 am

    Property Features for 1218 Oakwood Loop

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,300 SF
    Lot size
    24.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1984

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Murray

    Listing agent David Murray License #0340639

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty

    Listing date Mar 23, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • 24‑acre secluded property, minutes from Wimberley and San Marcos.
    • Stunning, hand‑built 2,300 sqft log cabin with vaulted ceilings and gourmet kitchen.
    • Meticulously crafted stone chapel, seating 80 guests, ideal for events.
    • Enjoy outdoor living spaces including a pool, outdoor kitchen with stone grill, expansive fire pit, and raised stage.
    • Three fireplaces create cozy retreats.
    • Barn with stables and corral for horses.

    Overview

    This 24-acre property is a hill country retreat located minutes from both Wimberley and San Marcos, offering seclusion with accessibility to Austin and San Antonio. The property features a hand-built 2,300 sqft log cabin with vaulted ceilings and a rustic yet elegant interior. The kitchen includes a mosaic tile backsplash, light granite countertops, custom detailed cabinets, a gas range, and a stainless steel sink. There are three fireplaces, including two stone hearths in the dining and living areas and a wood-burning stove in the primary bedroom. The primary bath features a walk-in shower, and the second bath has a soaking tub with mosaic tiles. An expansive veranda overlooks a koi pond, stone patio, and cabana. A stone chapel, capable of seating 80 guests, is suited for weddings, concerts, and events. Outdoor living spaces include a pool, an outdoor kitchen with a stone grill and fire pit, and a raised stage. Additional amenities include a barn with stables and a corral for horses, and a stone rabbit house. The property has easy access to Ranch Road 12 and is close to downtown Wimberley, Hill Country Studios, and Jacobs Well. The property has served as a short-term rental and a homestead, and offers possibilities as a private retreat, rental, or event venue.