Search
Deli and Convenience Store with Apartment
For Sale
$439,999

1218 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush, NY 12566

Owner-operated deli and convenience store plus an upstairs one-bedroom apartment with a private deck entrance.

Property Size1,959 SF
Price / SF$224.60
Days on Market380

Property Features for 1218 Burlingham Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,959 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,887

Amenities

Central Air
3
Parking.
25 Parking Spaces. Garage, Lot.
Clear lot.

Building Details

Year Built 1850
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Richard Baxter · License #10401254733
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 22, 2025 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:26AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property combines a deli and convenience store with a one-bedroom apartment above. The deli includes a spacious customer dining area, multiple dining tables for eat-in service, glass-door coolers, display cases, food prep stations, and ample shelving for grocery and convenience items. Back of house features include a fully functional kitchen with stainless steel prep tables, a gas range with overhead hood, deep stainless sinks, double refrigerators, and extensive shelving and storage for dry goods. Additional support includes a walk-in cooler, freezers, and a dedicated office space, along with a bathroom off the storage area.

A covered porch and clear roadside signage support visibility from Burlingham Road, with Route 52 less than one mile away. The generator is whole-building and powered by propane, feeding the deli and upstairs apartment. The apartment has its own private exterior entrance and deck, a kitchen/dining area combo, and hardwood floors.

Set on 1.8 acres, the property includes a large paved parking lot for 25+ vehicles, an open field, a picnic/entertaining area, and a separate one-car garage for storage.

Key Highlights

  • Owner‑operated deli and convenience store with a spacious customer dining area and food prep stations
  • Fully equipped deli: glass‑door coolers, display cases, walk‑in cooler and freezers, plus a gas range with overhead hood
  • Upstairs 1‑bedroom apartment with private exterior entrance and deck, hardwood floors, and a kitchen/dining area combo

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,844
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,880 $476.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$340,629 $340.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$264,933 $264.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,959 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.3K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.61/SF
EGI
$34.1K $17.39/SF
− OpEx
−$10.2K −$5.22/SF
NOI
$23.8K $12.17/SF
Area
Orange County, NY
Vacancy
3.40%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$476,880
Cap Rate 7%
$340,629
Cap Rate 9%
$264,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$340.6K
$298.1K – $397.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,844 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.42%
Second Best
Specialty Retail
$243.3K
$212.9K – $283.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$663.5K
$580.6K – $774.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Borderline Deli Food Market ATM Atm U-Haul Neighborhood Dealer Car Rental Facility LibertyX Bitcoin ATM Atm

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Plumbing Service Restaurant Pet Grooming Service Food Market Car Rental Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

15
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 12566, NY

10,923
Population
4,454
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
55.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
196
Density / Sq Mi
$110,154
Median Household Income
$52,122
Median Earnings
$1,414
Median Rent
$333,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Grocery and convenience store - Owner-operated deli and convenience store plus an upstairs one-bedroom apartment with a private deck entrance.
Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
The property is located at 1218 Burlingham Rd Pine Bush, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $439,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Owner‑operated deli and convenience store with a spacious customer dining area and food prep stations; Fully equipped deli: glass‑door coolers, display cases, walk‑in cooler and freezers, plus a gas range with overhead hood; Upstairs 1‑bedroom apartment with private exterior entrance and deck, hardwood floors, and a kitchen/dining area combo
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message