Search
Duplex with Separate Entrances
For Sale
$570,000

1211 11th St, Greeley, CO 80631

Two independently accessed units provide flexibility for occupancy, multigenerational living, or separate leasing.

Property Size3,300 SF
Days on Market115

Property Features for 1211 11th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,300 SF
Property subtype Investment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/3BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,978

Building Details

Building Size 3,300 SF
Year Built 1908
Buildings 1
Units 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Vanessa Carreon
Source: Elliman
Added: May 9 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vanessa Carreon

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1908, this duplex contains two separately accessed units within a five-bedroom, four-bathroom layout. The larger unit has three bedrooms and three bathrooms, while the second unit includes two bedrooms, one bathroom, and a kitchen. Both offer living areas, kitchens, and bedrooms, with additional outdoor space on a large lot. The property has no HOA or Metro district.

Located at 1211 11th St in Greeley, the property is minutes from the University of Northern Colorado and near downtown. The surrounding context is described as suitable for student, professional, and long-term renters. A Bike Score of 78 and Walk Score of 52 add transportation context for occupants.

Key Highlights

  • Two separately accessed units within one duplex property
  • Five bedrooms and four bathrooms overall
  • Upper unit has 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,979
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$759,580 $759.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$542,557 $542.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$421,989 $422.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.4K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$54.3K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$16.3K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$38.0K $11.51/SF
Area
Greeley, CO
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$759,580
Cap Rate 7%
$542,557
Cap Rate 9%
$421,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$542.6K
$474.7K – $633.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$498.3K
$436.0K – $581.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,878 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Theoretical Best
Office B
$601.4K
$526.3K – $701.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,100 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Tech Support Center Catering Service HVAC Service Fish Market Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,243
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80631, CO

52,336
Population
18,871
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
103.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
505
Density / Sq Mi
$52,470
Median Household Income
$33,062
Median Earnings
$1,209
Median Rent
$300,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two independently accessed units provide flexibility for occupancy, multigenerational living, or separate leasing.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1211 11th St Greeley, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $570,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separately accessed units within one duplex property; Five bedrooms and four bathrooms overall; Upper unit has 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message