Search
Multi-Tenant Retail Building
For Sale
$329,900

1210 E Race Ave, Searcy, AR 72143

Two independently occupied tenant spaces are currently leased on a long-term basis.

Property Size2,720 SF
Price / SF$121.29
Days on Market94

Property Features for 1210 E Race Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,720 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,679

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Green Light Realty
Listed By: Robert Greene
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 5 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 10:27AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Green Light Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial building contains two separate tenant spaces, both currently occupied. One suite is My Hearing Center under a current 3-year lease, and the other suite is Euro Style Salon, which has been in business at the property for about 10 years.

The property is positioned for visibility, with strong street presence supporting retail and service use.

The building is offered for sale with existing tenants in place, providing an income-producing configuration through two long-running businesses.

Key Highlights

  • Building has two separate tenant spaces currently leased to independent occupants
  • My Hearing Center occupies one side under a current 3‑year lease
  • Euro Style Salon has occupied the other side for about 10 years

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,115
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,300 $522.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$373,071 $373.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$290,167 $290.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,720 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.2K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$34.8K $12.80/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$3.20/SF
NOI
$26.1K $9.60/SF
Area
White County, AR
Vacancy
11.10%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,300
Cap Rate 7%
$373,071
Cap Rate 9%
$290,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Healthcare Medical
$482.3K
$422.0K – $562.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.23%
Second Best
Office B
$373.1K
$326.4K – $435.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,115 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$497.4K
$435.3K – $580.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,820 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

John P. Clark, ... Engineering Consultant E & M Trucking ... Trucking Company My Hearing Centers Hearing Aid Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Tanning Salon Carpet & Flooring Store Tattoo & Piercing Shop Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

849
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 72143, AR

35,111
Population
14,948
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
302.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
116
Density / Sq Mi
$55,522
Median Household Income
$33,315
Median Earnings
$851
Median Rent
$176,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Two independently occupied tenant spaces are currently leased on a long-term basis.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 1210 E Race Ave Searcy, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $329,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Building has two separate tenant spaces currently leased to independent occupants; My Hearing Center occupies one side under a current 3‑year lease; Euro Style Salon has occupied the other side for about 10 years
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message